Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GENDER

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 350 62.8% 62.8% -.77
Male 207 37.2% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
350
0.0%
0
62.8%
350
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
207
37.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 56.4%
239
83.1%
98
62.2%
337
Male 43.6%
185
16.9%
20
37.8%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
118

542


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 59.2%
45
64.6%
128
61.9%
112
63.7%
65
62.8%
350
Male 40.8%
31
35.4%
70
38.1%
69
36.3%
37
37.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
198
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 71.1%
91
67.0%
67
58.1%
176
47.1%
8
62.4%
342
Male 28.9%
37
33.0%
33
41.9%
127
52.9%
9
37.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

548


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 73.4%
69
72.0%
59
55.4%
87
60.8%
132
63.1%
347
Male 26.6%
25
28.0%
23
44.6%
70
39.2%
85
36.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

550


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 84.0%
42
65.3%
113
60.3%
123
48.0%
47
61.9%
325
Male 16.0%
8
34.7%
60
39.7%
81
52.0%
51
38.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

525

Bookmark and Share