Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CURLIVE

Which of the following categories most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 53 9.7% 9.7% -1.67
On a farm 25 4.6% 14.2% -1.14
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 181 33% 47.3% -.61
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 82 15% 62.2% -.08
In a suburb near a medium-size city 38 6.9% 69.2% .45
In a large city (over 250,000) 70 12.8% 81.9% .98
In a suburb near a large city 99 18.1% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.2%
32
10.4%
21
9.7%
53
On a farm 4.6%
16
4.5%
9
4.6%
25
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.7%
113
33.8%
68
33.1%
181
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.2%
49
16.4%
33
15.0%
82
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.9%
24
7.0%
14
6.9%
38
In a large city (over 250,000) 14.2%
49
10.4%
21
12.8%
70
In a suburb near a large city 18.2%
63
17.4%
35
17.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
201

547


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.2%
47
5.2%
6
9.9%
53
On a farm 4.5%
19
5.2%
6
4.7%
25
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.3%
135
32.8%
38
32.4%
173
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.3%
64
12.9%
15
14.8%
79
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.9%
29
6.0%
7
6.7%
36
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.8%
45
21.6%
25
13.1%
70
In a suburb near a large city 18.9%
79
16.4%
19
18.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
116

534


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 22.4%
17
4.6%
9
14.0%
25
2.0%
2
9.7%
53
On a farm 2.6%
2
8.7%
17
2.8%
5
1.0%
1
4.6%
25
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 36.8%
28
34.4%
67
36.3%
65
21.4%
21
33.0%
181
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 5.3%
4
17.4%
34
15.1%
27
17.3%
17
15.0%
82
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.6%
5
6.2%
12
7.3%
13
8.2%
8
6.9%
38
In a large city (over 250,000) 2.6%
2
5.1%
10
18.4%
33
25.5%
25
12.8%
70
In a suburb near a large city 23.7%
18
23.6%
46
6.1%
11
24.5%
24
18.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
195
100.0%
179
100.0%
98

548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 7.1%
9
11.0%
11
10.5%
31
5.9%
1
9.6%
52
On a farm 0.8%
1
6.0%
6
5.8%
17
5.9%
1
4.6%
25
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 33.1%
42
29.0%
29
34.6%
102
29.4%
5
33.0%
178
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.5%
21
11.0%
11
15.9%
47
11.8%
2
15.0%
81
In a suburb near a medium-size city 5.5%
7
9.0%
9
5.8%
17
17.6%
3
6.7%
36
In a large city (over 250,000) 17.3%
22
11.0%
11
11.5%
34
11.8%
2
12.8%
69
In a suburb near a large city 19.7%
25
23.0%
23
15.9%
47
17.6%
3
18.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
100
100.0%
295
100.0%
17

539


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 7.4%
7
6.3%
5
13.0%
20
9.4%
20
9.6%
52
On a farm 2.1%
2
5.0%
4
5.8%
9
4.2%
9
4.4%
24
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.8%
28
32.5%
26
28.6%
44
37.6%
80
32.9%
178
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.9%
14
10.0%
8
18.8%
29
14.6%
31
15.2%
82
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.6%
10
5.0%
4
4.5%
7
8.0%
17
7.0%
38
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.8%
12
13.8%
11
10.4%
16
14.1%
30
12.8%
69
In a suburb near a large city 22.3%
21
27.5%
22
18.8%
29
12.2%
26
18.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
80
100.0%
154
100.0%
213

541


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 12.0%
6
13.6%
23
9.4%
19
3.1%
3
9.8%
51
On a farm 8.0%
4
4.7%
8
3.0%
6
5.2%
5
4.4%
23
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 38.0%
19
34.3%
58
32.5%
66
29.2%
28
33.0%
171
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.0%
7
14.2%
24
17.2%
35
12.5%
12
15.1%
78
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.0%
5
6.5%
11
5.9%
12
9.4%
9
7.1%
37
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.0%
5
13.6%
23
10.8%
22
14.6%
14
12.4%
64
In a suburb near a large city 8.0%
4
13.0%
22
21.2%
43
26.0%
25
18.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
96

518

Bookmark and Share