Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP1

What is your employment status?
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 175 33.2% 33.2% -1.17
Employed part time 49 9.3% 42.5% -.67
Self-employed 46 8.7% 51.2% -.18
Unemployed 9 1.7% 52.9% .32
Retired 186 35.3% 88.2% .82
Full-time homemaker 46 8.7% 97% 1.32
Student 14 2.7% 99.6% 1.81
Other (specify) 2 .4% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 30.2%
99
37.9%
75
33.1%
174
Employed part time 9.1%
30
9.6%
19
9.3%
49
Self-employed 6.4%
21
12.6%
25
8.7%
46
Unemployed 2.4%
8
0.5%
1
1.7%
9
Retired 33.2%
109
38.9%
77
35.4%
186
Full-time homemaker 14.0%
46
0.0%
0
8.7%
46
Student 4.0%
13
0.5%
1
2.7%
14
Other (specify) 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
198

526


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 34.6%
140
32.4%
35
34.1%
175
Employed part time 9.1%
37
10.2%
11
9.4%
48
Self-employed 9.4%
38
7.4%
8
9.0%
46
Unemployed 1.2%
5
3.7%
4
1.8%
9
Retired 34.8%
141
31.5%
34
34.1%
175
Full-time homemaker 10.1%
41
3.7%
4
8.8%
45
Student 0.2%
1
11.1%
12
2.5%
13
Other (specify) 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
108

513


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 34.7%
26
33.2%
63
32.3%
54
33.7%
32
33.2%
175
Employed part time 9.3%
7
11.6%
22
7.2%
12
8.4%
8
9.3%
49
Self-employed 8.0%
6
8.9%
17
10.2%
17
6.3%
6
8.7%
46
Unemployed 1.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
2
4.2%
4
1.7%
9
Retired 37.3%
28
30.0%
57
38.3%
64
38.9%
37
35.3%
186
Full-time homemaker 6.7%
5
10.0%
19
9.6%
16
6.3%
6
8.7%
46
Student 1.3%
1
4.7%
9
1.2%
2
2.1%
2
2.7%
14
Other (specify) 1.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
190
100.0%
167
100.0%
95

527


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full time 45.8%
55
29.3%
27
29.6%
86
25.0%
4
33.1%
172
Employed part time 8.3%
10
12.0%
11
8.9%
26
6.3%
1
9.2%
48
Self-employed 5.0%
6
12.0%
11
8.6%
25
25.0%
4
8.9%
46
Unemployed 1.7%
2
3.3%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Retired 28.3%
34
29.3%
27
40.2%
117
37.5%
6
35.5%
184
Full-time homemaker 4.2%
5
12.0%
11
10.0%
29
0.0%
0
8.7%
45
Student 5.8%
7
2.2%
2
1.4%
4
6.3%
1
2.7%
14
Other (specify) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
92
100.0%
291
100.0%
16

519


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full time 54.4%
49
67.1%
49
42.4%
64
5.3%
11
33.2%
173
Employed part time 11.1%
10
13.7%
10
12.6%
19
4.3%
9
9.2%
48
Self-employed 3.3%
3
8.2%
6
15.9%
24
5.3%
11
8.4%
44
Unemployed 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.9%
4
1.7%
9
Retired 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
19.9%
30
74.4%
154
35.5%
185
Full-time homemaker 11.1%
10
11.0%
8
7.3%
11
8.2%
17
8.8%
46
Student 14.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
Other (specify) 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
73
100.0%
151
100.0%
207

521


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full time 17.4%
8
22.9%
38
43.1%
85
46.1%
41
34.5%
172
Employed part time 6.5%
3
12.0%
20
8.1%
16
7.9%
7
9.2%
46
Self-employed 6.5%
3
7.8%
13
7.6%
15
11.2%
10
8.2%
41
Unemployed 6.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
2.2%
2
1.6%
8
Retired 56.5%
26
47.6%
79
27.4%
54
16.9%
15
34.9%
174
Full-time homemaker 4.3%
2
5.4%
9
10.7%
21
11.2%
10
8.4%
42
Student 2.2%
1
3.6%
6
1.5%
3
3.4%
3
2.6%
13
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
166
100.0%
197
100.0%
89

498

Bookmark and Share