Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP2

What is your employment status?
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 10 8.8% 8.8% -2.07
Employed part time 6 5.3% 14% -1.55
Self-employed 12 10.5% 24.6% -1.03
Unemployed 1 .9% 25.4% -.51
Retired 34 29.8% 55.3% .01
Full-time homemaker 30 26.3% 81.6% .53
Student 13 11.4% 93% 1.05
Other (specify) 8 7% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 7.4%
6
12.1%
4
8.8%
10
Employed part time 3.7%
3
9.1%
3
5.3%
6
Self-employed 8.6%
7
15.2%
5
10.5%
12
Unemployed 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Retired 21.0%
17
51.5%
17
29.8%
34
Full-time homemaker 37.0%
30
0.0%
0
26.3%
30
Student 12.3%
10
9.1%
3
11.4%
13
Other (specify) 8.6%
7
3.0%
1
7.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
33

114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 11.0%
9
3.4%
1
9.0%
10
Employed part time 3.7%
3
3.4%
1
3.6%
4
Self-employed 12.2%
10
6.9%
2
10.8%
12
Unemployed 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.9%
1
Retired 29.3%
24
34.5%
10
30.6%
34
Full-time homemaker 34.1%
28
3.4%
1
26.1%
29
Student 3.7%
3
34.5%
10
11.7%
13
Other (specify) 6.1%
5
10.3%
3
7.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
29

111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 0.0%
0
13.5%
5
11.1%
4
3.6%
1
8.8%
10
Employed part time 0.0%
0
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
5.3%
6
Self-employed 7.7%
1
8.1%
3
11.1%
4
14.3%
4
10.5%
12
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Retired 46.2%
6
16.2%
6
30.6%
11
39.3%
11
29.8%
34
Full-time homemaker 30.8%
4
27.0%
10
33.3%
12
14.3%
4
26.3%
30
Student 7.7%
1
13.5%
5
8.3%
3
14.3%
4
11.4%
13
Other (specify) 7.7%
1
10.8%
4
2.8%
1
7.1%
2
7.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
37
100.0%
36
100.0%
28

114


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full time 12.0%
3
11.1%
3
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.0%
10
Employed part time 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
25.0%
1
5.4%
6
Self-employed 12.0%
3
7.4%
2
10.9%
6
25.0%
1
10.8%
12
Unemployed 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Retired 24.0%
6
44.4%
12
27.3%
15
25.0%
1
30.6%
34
Full-time homemaker 4.0%
1
22.2%
6
38.2%
21
0.0%
0
25.2%
28
Student 32.0%
8
7.4%
2
1.8%
1
25.0%
1
10.8%
12
Other (specify) 8.0%
2
3.7%
1
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
7.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
27
100.0%
55
100.0%
4

111


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full time 9.5%
2
42.9%
6
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
10
Employed part time 9.5%
2
14.3%
2
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
6
Self-employed 4.8%
1
28.6%
4
15.2%
5
2.3%
1
9.8%
11
Unemployed 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.4%
13
47.7%
21
30.4%
34
Full-time homemaker 14.3%
3
7.1%
1
27.3%
9
38.6%
17
26.8%
30
Student 52.4%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
12
Other (specify) 4.8%
1
7.1%
1
3.0%
1
11.4%
5
7.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
33
100.0%
44

112


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full time 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
19.0%
4
8.4%
9
Employed part time 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
5.3%
2
9.5%
2
5.6%
6
Self-employed 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
5.3%
2
33.3%
7
10.3%
11
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Retired 46.2%
6
42.9%
15
21.1%
8
14.3%
3
29.9%
32
Full-time homemaker 38.5%
5
25.7%
9
26.3%
10
23.8%
5
27.1%
29
Student 7.7%
1
8.6%
3
21.1%
8
0.0%
0
11.2%
12
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
11.4%
4
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
38
100.0%
21

107

Bookmark and Share