Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 425 78.3% 78.3% -.53
Not married 118 21.7% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 70.9%
239
90.2%
185
78.2%
424
Not married 29.1%
98
9.8%
20
21.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
205

542


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
425
0.0%
0
78.3%
425
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
118
21.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 78.9%
60
80.5%
157
77.0%
134
75.5%
74
78.3%
425
Not married 21.1%
16
19.5%
38
23.0%
40
24.5%
24
21.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
195
100.0%
174
100.0%
98

543


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 74.0%
94
71.0%
71
83.4%
242
64.7%
11
78.3%
418
Not married 26.0%
33
29.0%
29
16.6%
48
35.3%
6
21.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
100
100.0%
290
100.0%
17

534


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 63.8%
60
89.0%
73
87.2%
136
74.0%
151
78.4%
420
Not married 36.2%
34
11.0%
9
12.8%
20
26.0%
53
21.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
204

536


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 34.8%
16
73.9%
122
87.3%
179
89.7%
87
78.8%
404
Not married 65.2%
30
26.1%
43
12.7%
26
10.3%
10
21.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
165
100.0%
205
100.0%
97

513

Bookmark and Share