Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVSERMIV

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - I think worship should include sermons on interpersonal violence.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 57 10.3% 10.3% -1.22
Agree 353 64.1% 74.4% -.41
Disagree 42 7.6% 82% .4
Strongly disagree 3 .5% 82.6% 1.21
Uncertain 96 17.4% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
33
11.8%
24
10.4%
57
Agree 62.3%
215
67.6%
138
64.3%
353
Disagree 6.7%
23
8.3%
17
7.3%
40
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 20.6%
71
12.3%
25
17.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
204

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
44
10.3%
12
10.5%
56
Agree 64.0%
268
63.8%
74
63.9%
342
Disagree 7.6%
32
6.9%
8
7.5%
40
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Uncertain 17.2%
72
19.0%
22
17.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
116

535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
10
11.2%
22
10.3%
18
6.9%
7
10.3%
57
Agree 67.5%
52
64.5%
127
60.0%
105
67.6%
69
64.1%
353
Disagree 5.2%
4
8.6%
17
8.6%
15
5.9%
6
7.6%
42
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.5%
3
Uncertain 14.3%
11
15.2%
30
21.1%
37
17.6%
18
17.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
197
100.0%
175
100.0%
102

551


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
22
9.1%
9
7.7%
23
14.3%
2
10.3%
56
Agree 63.8%
83
61.6%
61
65.2%
195
64.3%
9
64.2%
348
Disagree 3.1%
4
9.1%
9
9.4%
28
7.1%
1
7.7%
42
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Uncertain 16.2%
21
19.2%
19
17.1%
51
14.3%
2
17.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
99
100.0%
299
100.0%
14

542


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
10
9.8%
8
11.0%
17
9.4%
20
10.1%
55
Agree 57.9%
55
74.4%
61
67.5%
104
60.8%
129
64.3%
349
Disagree 6.3%
6
7.3%
6
8.4%
13
7.5%
16
7.6%
41
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
3
Uncertain 25.3%
24
8.5%
7
12.3%
19
21.2%
45
17.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
154
100.0%
212

543


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
3
3.5%
6
14.4%
29
15.5%
15
10.2%
53
Agree 61.2%
30
67.3%
115
63.4%
128
62.9%
61
64.4%
334
Disagree 12.2%
6
6.4%
11
7.4%
15
8.2%
8
7.7%
40
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
Uncertain 20.4%
10
22.2%
38
14.4%
29
12.4%
12
17.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
171
100.0%
202
100.0%
97

519

Bookmark and Share