Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMARR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE NOT CURRENTLY MARRIED) If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 44 34.6% 34.6% -1.16
Yes, am now widowed 60 47.2% 81.9% .22
Yes, am now divorced 22 17.3% 99.2% 1.59
Both widowed and divorced 1 .8% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 32.4%
34
45.5%
10
34.6%
44
Yes, am now widowed 52.4%
55
22.7%
5
47.2%
60
Yes, am now divorced 14.3%
15
31.8%
7
17.3%
22
Both widowed and divorced 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
22

127


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 0.0%
0
38.6%
44
38.3%
44
Yes, am now widowed 100.0%
1
42.1%
48
42.6%
49
Yes, am now divorced 0.0%
0
18.4%
21
18.3%
21
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
114

115


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, never married 43.8%
7
48.7%
19
25.5%
12
24.0%
6
34.6%
44
Yes, am now widowed 50.0%
8
38.5%
15
53.2%
25
48.0%
12
47.2%
60
Yes, am now divorced 6.3%
1
10.3%
4
21.3%
10
28.0%
7
17.3%
22
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
39
100.0%
47
100.0%
25

127


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 46.9%
15
37.9%
11
27.6%
16
16.7%
1
34.4%
43
Yes, am now widowed 40.6%
13
41.4%
12
55.2%
32
33.3%
2
47.2%
59
Yes, am now divorced 12.5%
4
20.7%
6
15.5%
9
50.0%
3
17.6%
22
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
29
100.0%
58
100.0%
6

125


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 88.2%
30
25.0%
2
25.0%
5
9.4%
6
34.1%
43
Yes, am now widowed 2.9%
1
12.5%
1
25.0%
5
82.8%
53
47.6%
60
Yes, am now divorced 8.8%
3
62.5%
5
45.0%
9
7.8%
5
17.5%
22
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
8
100.0%
20
100.0%
64

126


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 20.6%
7
32.7%
16
45.8%
11
77.8%
7
35.3%
41
Yes, am now widowed 70.6%
24
38.8%
19
37.5%
9
11.1%
1
45.7%
53
Yes, am now divorced 8.8%
3
26.5%
13
16.7%
4
11.1%
1
18.1%
21
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
49
100.0%
24
100.0%
9

116

Bookmark and Share