Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREVMARG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED) If currently married: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 349 84.7% 84.7% -.41
Yes, was widowed 14 3.4% 88.1% 1.09
Yes, was divorced 48 11.7% 99.8% 2.58
Both widowed and divorced 1 .2% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.2%
196
84.5%
153
84.9%
349
Yes, was widowed 2.6%
6
4.4%
8
3.4%
14
Yes, was divorced 12.2%
28
10.5%
19
11.4%
47
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
181

411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 84.8%
347
50.0%
1
84.7%
348
Yes, was widowed 3.2%
13
50.0%
1
3.4%
14
Yes, was divorced 11.7%
48
0.0%
0
11.7%
48
Both widowed and divorced 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
2

411


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 85.0%
51
86.6%
129
82.2%
106
85.1%
63
84.7%
349
Yes, was widowed 1.7%
1
2.7%
4
4.7%
6
4.1%
3
3.4%
14
Yes, was divorced 13.3%
8
10.7%
16
12.4%
16
10.8%
8
11.7%
48
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
149
100.0%
129
100.0%
74

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 85.7%
78
92.5%
62
82.7%
196
81.8%
9
85.0%
345
Yes, was widowed 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
10
9.1%
1
3.2%
13
Yes, was divorced 12.1%
11
7.5%
5
12.7%
30
9.1%
1
11.6%
47
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
67
100.0%
237
100.0%
11

406


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 84.5%
49
85.9%
61
80.0%
104
88.5%
131
84.8%
345
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
6.8%
10
3.4%
14
Yes, was divorced 15.5%
9
14.1%
10
16.9%
22
4.1%
6
11.5%
47
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
71
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

407


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 85.7%
12
88.8%
103
81.3%
143
85.9%
73
84.7%
331
Yes, was widowed 7.1%
1
5.2%
6
2.8%
5
1.2%
1
3.3%
13
Yes, was divorced 7.1%
1
6.0%
7
15.3%
27
12.9%
11
11.8%
46
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
116
100.0%
176
100.0%
85

391

Bookmark and Share