Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSSUN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Overall, how often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 19 4.5% 4.5% -2.76
Less than once a year 5 1.2% 5.7% -2.22
Once or twice a year 27 6.4% 12% -1.69
Several times a year 30 7.1% 19.1% -1.15
About once a month 28 6.6% 25.7% -.61
Two to three times a month 62 14.6% 40.3% -.08
Nearly every week 160 37.7% 78.1% .46
Every week 93 21.9% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 6.3%
15
2.2%
4
4.5%
19
Less than once a year 1.7%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
5
Once or twice a year 9.2%
22
2.2%
4
6.1%
26
Several times a year 8.8%
21
4.9%
9
7.1%
30
About once a month 5.9%
14
7.6%
14
6.6%
28
Two to three times a month 13.4%
32
16.3%
30
14.7%
62
Nearly every week 31.4%
75
46.2%
85
37.8%
160
Every week 23.4%
56
20.1%
37
22.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
184

423


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 4.3%
18
33.3%
1
4.5%
19
Less than once a year 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Once or twice a year 6.4%
27
0.0%
0
6.4%
27
Several times a year 7.1%
30
0.0%
0
7.1%
30
About once a month 6.7%
28
0.0%
0
6.6%
28
Two to three times a month 14.5%
61
0.0%
0
14.4%
61
Nearly every week 37.9%
159
33.3%
1
37.8%
160
Every week 21.9%
92
33.3%
1
22.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
3

423


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 5.0%
3
3.9%
6
5.2%
7
4.0%
3
4.5%
19
Less than once a year 6.7%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Once or twice a year 8.3%
5
7.7%
12
6.0%
8
2.7%
2
6.4%
27
Several times a year 11.7%
7
8.4%
13
4.5%
6
5.3%
4
7.1%
30
About once a month 3.3%
2
8.4%
13
5.2%
7
8.0%
6
6.6%
28
Two to three times a month 13.3%
8
16.1%
25
16.4%
22
9.3%
7
14.6%
62
Nearly every week 30.0%
18
38.1%
59
39.6%
53
40.0%
30
37.7%
160
Every week 21.7%
13
16.8%
26
23.1%
31
30.7%
23
21.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
155
100.0%
134
100.0%
75

424


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 5.4%
5
11.1%
8
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
Less than once a year 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Once or twice a year 10.9%
10
8.3%
6
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
6.2%
26
Several times a year 3.3%
3
5.6%
4
9.1%
22
9.1%
1
7.2%
30
About once a month 10.9%
10
4.2%
3
5.4%
13
0.0%
0
6.2%
26
Two to three times a month 16.3%
15
11.1%
8
15.7%
38
9.1%
1
14.9%
62
Nearly every week 32.6%
30
34.7%
25
41.3%
100
36.4%
4
38.1%
159
Every week 19.6%
18
25.0%
18
20.2%
49
45.5%
5
21.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
72
100.0%
242
100.0%
11

417


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
6.8%
5
5.2%
7
4.0%
6
4.3%
18
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Once or twice a year 16.7%
10
8.1%
6
5.2%
7
2.7%
4
6.4%
27
Several times a year 10.0%
6
9.5%
7
7.4%
10
4.0%
6
6.9%
29
About once a month 8.3%
5
5.4%
4
6.7%
9
6.7%
10
6.7%
28
Two to three times a month 20.0%
12
24.3%
18
12.6%
17
8.7%
13
14.3%
60
Nearly every week 31.7%
19
32.4%
24
39.3%
53
42.0%
63
37.9%
159
Every week 13.3%
8
10.8%
8
21.5%
29
32.0%
48
22.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
74
100.0%
135
100.0%
150

419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 12.5%
2
5.0%
6
5.0%
9
1.1%
1
4.5%
18
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.2%
5
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
7.5%
9
6.1%
11
5.7%
5
6.2%
25
Several times a year 6.3%
1
6.7%
8
8.4%
15
5.7%
5
7.2%
29
About once a month 6.3%
1
3.3%
4
3.9%
7
15.9%
14
6.5%
26
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
10.8%
13
16.2%
29
20.5%
18
14.9%
60
Nearly every week 31.3%
5
35.8%
43
36.3%
65
43.2%
38
37.5%
151
Every week 43.8%
7
29.2%
35
22.9%
41
6.8%
6
22.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
120
100.0%
179
100.0%
88

403

Bookmark and Share