Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSMEMBR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Is your husband or wife a member of the same congregation which you belong/serve?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 59 13.9% 13.9% -2.48
Yes 365 86.1% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 20.1%
48
5.4%
10
13.7%
58
Yes 79.9%
191
94.6%
174
86.3%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
184

423


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 14.0%
59
0.0%
0
13.9%
59
Yes 86.0%
363
100.0%
1
86.1%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
1

423


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 21.7%
13
12.8%
20
14.3%
19
9.3%
7
13.9%
59
Yes 78.3%
47
87.2%
136
85.7%
114
90.7%
68
86.1%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
156
100.0%
133
100.0%
75

424


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 21.5%
20
19.7%
14
9.9%
24
9.1%
1
14.1%
59
Yes 78.5%
73
80.3%
57
90.1%
218
90.9%
10
85.9%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
71
100.0%
242
100.0%
11

417


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 18.3%
11
27.4%
20
11.8%
16
8.0%
12
14.1%
59
Yes 81.7%
49
72.6%
53
88.2%
120
92.0%
138
85.9%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
73
100.0%
136
100.0%
150

419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 6.7%
1
10.0%
12
17.3%
31
13.5%
12
13.9%
56
Yes 93.3%
14
90.0%
108
82.7%
148
86.5%
77
86.1%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
120
100.0%
179
100.0%
89

403

Bookmark and Share