Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSATTND

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED AND WHOSE SPOUSE IS NOT A MEMBER OF THE SAME CONGREGATION WHICH THEY BELONG/SERVE) Which statement best describes where your husband or wife attends church?
  1) Generally attends the same congregation that I do
  2) Generally attends another congregation
  3) Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another
  4) Usually does not attend

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 28 40.6% 40.6% -1.06
Generally attends another congregation 9 13% 53.6% -.34
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 3 4.3% 58% .38
Usually does not attend 29 42% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 33.3%
17
62.5%
10
40.3%
27
Generally attends another congregation 9.8%
5
25.0%
4
13.4%
9
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 2.0%
1
6.3%
1
3.0%
2
Usually does not attend 54.9%
28
6.3%
1
43.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
16

67


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 39.7%
27
0.00%
0
39.7%
27
Generally attends another congregation 13.2%
9
0.00%
0
13.2%
9
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 4.4%
3
0.00%
0
4.4%
3
Usually does not attend 42.6%
29
0.00%
0
42.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
0

68


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 50.0%
7
33.3%
8
36.4%
8
55.6%
5
40.6%
28
Generally attends another congregation 7.1%
1
12.5%
3
18.2%
4
11.1%
1
13.0%
9
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 7.1%
1
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
Usually does not attend 35.7%
5
45.8%
11
45.5%
10
33.3%
3
42.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
24
100.0%
22
100.0%
9

69


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 41.7%
10
33.3%
5
41.4%
12
100.0%
1
40.6%
28
Generally attends another congregation 4.2%
1
6.7%
1
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
13.0%
9
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
Usually does not attend 50.0%
12
60.0%
9
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
42.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
1

69


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 45.5%
5
20.0%
4
22.2%
4
72.2%
13
38.8%
26
Generally attends another congregation 9.1%
1
20.0%
4
16.7%
3
5.6%
1
13.4%
9
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 9.1%
1
5.0%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
Usually does not attend 36.4%
4
55.0%
11
55.6%
10
22.2%
4
43.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
18
100.0%
18

67


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 0.0%
0
60.0%
9
24.2%
8
52.9%
9
39.4%
26
Generally attends another congregation 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
21.2%
7
0.0%
0
13.6%
9
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
5.9%
1
4.5%
3
Usually does not attend 100.0%
1
26.7%
4
48.5%
16
41.2%
7
42.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
33
100.0%
17

66

Bookmark and Share