Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSCURNT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate your husband or wife's current religious affiliation.
  1) Baptist
  2) Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  6) Methodist
  7) Presbyterian
  9) Roman Catholic
  10) United Church of Christ
  11) None
  12) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptist 4 1.1% 1.1% -5.04
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 1 .3% 1.4% -4.23
Methodist 5 1.4% 2.7% -.97
Presbyterian 327 89.3% 92.1% -.15
Roman Catholic 8 2.2% 94.3% 1.48
United Church of Christ 1 .3% 94.5% 2.29
None 17 4.6% 99.2% 3.11
Other 3 .8% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Baptist 1.0%
2
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
Methodist 1.0%
2
1.9%
3
1.4%
5
Presbyterian 86.1%
174
93.2%
151
89.3%
325
Roman Catholic 2.5%
5
1.9%
3
2.2%
8
United Church of Christ 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 7.4%
15
1.2%
2
4.7%
17
Other 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
162

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Baptist 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Methodist 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Presbyterian 89.3%
324
100.0%
1
89.3%
325
Roman Catholic 2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
United Church of Christ 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 4.7%
17
0.0%
0
4.7%
17
Other 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
1

364


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Baptist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Methodist 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.1%
2
1.4%
5
Presbyterian 91.7%
44
88.4%
122
87.1%
101
93.8%
60
89.3%
327
Roman Catholic 4.2%
2
2.9%
4
0.9%
1
1.6%
1
2.2%
8
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 2.1%
1
5.8%
8
6.0%
7
1.6%
1
4.6%
17
Other 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
64

366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Baptist 1.3%
1
1.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
11.1%
1
1.4%
5
Presbyterian 88.8%
71
85.2%
52
90.4%
189
88.9%
8
89.1%
320
Roman Catholic 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
United Church of Christ 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 6.3%
5
9.8%
6
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
17
Other 1.3%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
61
100.0%
209
100.0%
9

359


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Baptist 1.8%
1
1.6%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Methodist 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.7%
2
1.6%
2
1.4%
5
Presbyterian 87.3%
48
79.4%
50
90.0%
108
95.1%
117
89.5%
323
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.5%
3
1.6%
2
2.2%
8
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 10.9%
6
11.1%
7
2.5%
3
0.8%
1
4.7%
17
Other 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
63
100.0%
120
100.0%
123

361


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Baptist 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
1
Methodist 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
2.6%
2
1.1%
4
Presbyterian 90.9%
10
95.0%
96
86.9%
139
85.9%
67
89.1%
312
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
2.6%
2
2.3%
8
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 9.1%
1
1.0%
1
6.3%
10
6.4%
5
4.9%
17
Other 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
101
100.0%
160
100.0%
78

350

Bookmark and Share