Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMP1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate your spouse's employment status.
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 156 38.6% 38.6% -1.08
Employed part time 26 6.4% 45% -.6
Self-employed 37 9.2% 54.2% -.12
Unemployed 2 .5% 54.7% .37
Retired 128 31.7% 86.4% .85
Full-time homemaker 49 12.1% 98.5% 1.34
Student 1 .2% 98.8% 1.82
Other 5 1.2% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 50.0%
113
23.3%
41
38.3%
154
Employed part time 2.7%
6
11.4%
20
6.5%
26
Self-employed 10.2%
23
8.0%
14
9.2%
37
Unemployed 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Retired 34.1%
77
29.0%
51
31.8%
128
Full-time homemaker 0.4%
1
27.3%
48
12.2%
49
Student 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 1.3%
3
1.1%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
176

402


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 38.7%
155
0.0%
0
38.6%
155
Employed part time 6.5%
26
0.0%
0
6.5%
26
Self-employed 9.0%
36
100.0%
1
9.2%
37
Unemployed 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Retired 31.9%
128
0.0%
0
31.8%
128
Full-time homemaker 12.0%
48
0.0%
0
11.9%
48
Student 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1

402


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 40.0%
24
43.9%
65
37.0%
47
29.0%
20
38.6%
156
Employed part time 6.7%
4
6.1%
9
7.1%
9
5.8%
4
6.4%
26
Self-employed 8.3%
5
6.1%
9
12.6%
16
10.1%
7
9.2%
37
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Retired 30.0%
18
29.7%
44
31.5%
40
37.7%
26
31.7%
128
Full-time homemaker 13.3%
8
12.2%
18
10.2%
13
14.5%
10
12.1%
49
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 1.7%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
69

404


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full time 52.3%
45
37.3%
25
34.6%
81
9.1%
1
38.2%
152
Employed part time 1.2%
1
6.0%
4
9.0%
21
0.0%
0
6.5%
26
Self-employed 5.8%
5
13.4%
9
8.5%
20
27.3%
3
9.3%
37
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Retired 31.4%
27
29.9%
20
32.1%
75
36.4%
4
31.7%
126
Full-time homemaker 7.0%
6
13.4%
9
13.7%
32
18.2%
2
12.3%
49
Student 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
9.1%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
11

398


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full time 77.2%
44
73.1%
49
43.1%
56
2.8%
4
38.3%
153
Employed part time 8.8%
5
3.0%
2
6.9%
9
6.9%
10
6.5%
26
Self-employed 1.8%
1
9.0%
6
16.2%
21
6.2%
9
9.3%
37
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
24
71.0%
103
31.8%
127
Full-time homemaker 8.8%
5
11.9%
8
13.8%
18
11.7%
17
12.0%
48
Student 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 1.8%
1
1.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.7%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
67
100.0%
130
100.0%
145

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full time 26.7%
4
19.0%
22
51.2%
88
45.7%
37
39.3%
151
Employed part time 6.7%
1
7.8%
9
7.0%
12
4.9%
4
6.8%
26
Self-employed 6.7%
1
10.3%
12
8.7%
15
6.2%
5
8.6%
33
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Retired 53.3%
8
51.7%
60
22.7%
39
16.0%
13
31.3%
120
Full-time homemaker 6.7%
1
8.6%
10
8.7%
15
25.9%
21
12.2%
47
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
116
100.0%
172
100.0%
81

384

Bookmark and Share