Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMP2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate your spouse's employment status.
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 7 10.9% 10.9% -1.85
Employed part time 3 4.7% 15.6% -1.36
Self-employed 9 14.1% 29.7% -.87
Unemployed 1 1.6% 31.3% -.39
Retired 19 29.7% 60.9% .1
Full-time homemaker 14 21.9% 82.8% .59
Student 4 6.3% 89.1% 1.07
Other 7 10.9% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 20.0%
7
0.0%
0
10.9%
7
Employed part time 2.9%
1
6.9%
2
4.7%
3
Self-employed 20.0%
7
6.9%
2
14.1%
9
Unemployed 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.6%
1
Retired 37.1%
13
20.7%
6
29.7%
19
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
48.3%
14
21.9%
14
Student 5.7%
2
6.9%
2
6.3%
4
Other 14.3%
5
6.9%
2
10.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
29

64


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 10.9%
7
0.00%
0
10.9%
7
Employed part time 4.7%
3
0.00%
0
4.7%
3
Self-employed 14.1%
9
0.00%
0
14.1%
9
Unemployed 1.6%
1
0.00%
0
1.6%
1
Retired 29.7%
19
0.00%
0
29.7%
19
Full-time homemaker 21.9%
14
0.00%
0
21.9%
14
Student 6.3%
4
0.00%
0
6.3%
4
Other 10.9%
7
0.00%
0
10.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
0

64


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 0.0%
0
18.2%
4
9.1%
2
7.7%
1
10.9%
7
Employed part time 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
7.7%
1
4.7%
3
Self-employed 0.0%
0
13.6%
3
22.7%
5
7.7%
1
14.1%
9
Unemployed 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Retired 28.6%
2
31.8%
7
27.3%
6
30.8%
4
29.7%
19
Full-time homemaker 28.6%
2
13.6%
3
31.8%
7
15.4%
2
21.9%
14
Student 14.3%
1
4.5%
1
4.5%
1
7.7%
1
6.3%
4
Other 14.3%
1
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
10.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
22
100.0%
13

64


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full time 28.6%
4
8.3%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
Employed part time 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
Self-employed 21.4%
3
16.7%
2
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Retired 21.4%
3
16.7%
2
38.2%
13
50.0%
1
30.6%
19
Full-time homemaker 21.4%
3
25.0%
3
20.6%
7
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
Student 7.1%
1
8.3%
1
2.9%
1
50.0%
1
6.5%
4
Other 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
34
100.0%
2

62


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full time 22.2%
2
30.8%
4
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
7
Employed part time 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
Self-employed 22.2%
2
15.4%
2
15.0%
3
4.8%
1
12.7%
8
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Retired 11.1%
1
7.7%
1
35.0%
7
47.6%
10
30.2%
19
Full-time homemaker 22.2%
2
15.4%
2
15.0%
3
33.3%
7
22.2%
14
Student 22.2%
2
7.7%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
Other 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
15.0%
3
14.3%
3
11.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
20
100.0%
21

63


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full time 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
11.1%
3
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
Employed part time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
Self-employed 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
33.3%
5
14.5%
9
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
Retired 25.0%
1
37.5%
6
33.3%
9
13.3%
2
29.0%
18
Full-time homemaker 25.0%
1
31.3%
5
18.5%
5
20.0%
3
22.6%
14
Student 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
Other 25.0%
1
12.5%
2
11.1%
3
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

62

Bookmark and Share