Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVFAMMAT

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Interpersonal violence is a private family matter and should not be a concern of my congregation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 6 1.1% 1.1% -3.2
Agree 25 4.5% 5.6% -1.83
Disagree 344 62.1% 67.7% -.46
Strongly disagree 137 24.7% 92.4% .92
Uncertain 42 7.6% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
4
1.0%
2
1.1%
6
Agree 4.0%
14
4.9%
10
4.3%
24
Disagree 60.6%
211
65.2%
133
62.3%
344
Strongly disagree 27.0%
94
20.6%
42
24.6%
136
Uncertain 7.2%
25
8.3%
17
7.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
204

552


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Agree 3.8%
16
5.9%
7
4.3%
23
Disagree 62.2%
262
59.3%
70
61.6%
332
Strongly disagree 24.7%
104
27.1%
32
25.2%
136
Uncertain 7.8%
33
7.6%
9
7.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
118

539


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
1
2.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Agree 3.9%
3
6.6%
13
3.9%
7
2.0%
2
4.5%
25
Disagree 61.0%
47
62.6%
124
61.5%
110
63.0%
63
62.1%
344
Strongly disagree 23.4%
18
22.7%
45
24.6%
44
30.0%
30
24.7%
137
Uncertain 10.4%
8
6.1%
12
9.5%
17
5.0%
5
7.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
198
100.0%
179
100.0%
100

554


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Agree 5.4%
7
5.0%
5
4.3%
13
0.0%
0
4.6%
25
Disagree 50.4%
65
58.0%
58
68.2%
204
64.7%
11
62.0%
338
Strongly disagree 38.0%
49
24.0%
24
19.1%
57
29.4%
5
24.8%
135
Uncertain 5.4%
7
12.0%
12
7.4%
22
5.9%
1
7.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
100
100.0%
299
100.0%
17

545


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
6
Agree 2.1%
2
3.7%
3
1.9%
3
7.5%
16
4.4%
24
Disagree 56.8%
54
59.8%
49
60.3%
94
66.7%
142
62.1%
339
Strongly disagree 35.8%
34
31.7%
26
30.1%
47
13.1%
28
24.7%
135
Uncertain 5.3%
5
1.2%
1
7.1%
11
11.7%
25
7.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
213

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Agree 8.2%
4
5.2%
9
2.5%
5
5.2%
5
4.4%
23
Disagree 59.2%
29
67.4%
116
61.8%
126
56.7%
55
62.5%
326
Strongly disagree 14.3%
7
16.9%
29
27.5%
56
35.1%
34
24.1%
126
Uncertain 18.4%
9
9.9%
17
5.9%
12
3.1%
3
7.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
172
100.0%
204
100.0%
97

522

Bookmark and Share