Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVALLREL

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Persons who physically abuse are violent in all their relationships.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 35 6.3% 6.3% -1.76
Agree 168 30.3% 36.6% -.85
Disagree 229 41.3% 78% .06
Strongly disagree 43 7.8% 85.7% .97
Uncertain 79 14.3% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
24
4.8%
10
6.2%
34
Agree 31.0%
107
29.5%
61
30.4%
168
Disagree 39.4%
136
44.4%
92
41.3%
228
Strongly disagree 6.7%
23
9.7%
20
7.8%
43
Uncertain 15.9%
55
11.6%
24
14.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
207

552


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
28
5.1%
6
6.3%
34
Agree 29.0%
122
34.7%
41
30.2%
163
Disagree 43.0%
181
36.4%
43
41.6%
224
Strongly disagree 7.6%
32
9.3%
11
8.0%
43
Uncertain 13.8%
58
14.4%
17
13.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
118

539


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
5
6.5%
13
5.1%
9
7.9%
8
6.3%
35
Agree 27.3%
21
34.7%
69
29.4%
52
25.7%
26
30.3%
168
Disagree 37.7%
29
35.7%
71
42.4%
75
53.5%
54
41.3%
229
Strongly disagree 10.4%
8
7.5%
15
9.0%
16
4.0%
4
7.8%
43
Uncertain 18.2%
14
15.6%
31
14.1%
25
8.9%
9
14.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
177
100.0%
101

554


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
12
5.1%
5
6.0%
18
0.0%
0
6.4%
35
Agree 29.7%
38
24.2%
24
32.9%
99
23.5%
4
30.3%
165
Disagree 38.3%
49
47.5%
47
40.2%
121
47.1%
8
41.3%
225
Strongly disagree 7.8%
10
9.1%
9
7.6%
23
0.0%
0
7.7%
42
Uncertain 14.8%
19
14.1%
14
13.3%
40
29.4%
5
14.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
99
100.0%
301
100.0%
17

545


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
3
7.3%
6
7.7%
12
6.5%
14
6.4%
35
Agree 28.7%
27
29.3%
24
29.7%
46
33.0%
71
30.8%
168
Disagree 47.9%
45
39.0%
32
41.3%
64
38.6%
83
41.0%
224
Strongly disagree 10.6%
10
12.2%
10
9.0%
14
3.7%
8
7.7%
42
Uncertain 9.6%
9
12.2%
10
12.3%
19
18.1%
39
14.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
155
100.0%
215

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
1
5.3%
9
6.4%
13
6.1%
6
5.6%
29
Agree 36.0%
18
28.8%
49
29.9%
61
30.6%
30
30.3%
158
Disagree 36.0%
18
42.9%
73
42.2%
86
43.9%
43
42.1%
220
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
6.5%
11
9.3%
19
10.2%
10
7.9%
41
Uncertain 24.0%
12
16.5%
28
12.3%
25
9.2%
9
14.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
170
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

522

Bookmark and Share