Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDS

How many children have you had?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 93 16.9% 16.9% -1.51
One 65 11.8% 28.7% -.81
Two 183 33.2% 61.9% -.1
Three 128 23.2% 85.1% .6
Four 53 9.6% 94.7% 1.31
Five 20 3.6% 98.4% 2.01
Six 7 1.3% 99.6% 2.72
Seven 2 .4% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 19.5%
67
12.1%
25
16.8%
92
One 13.7%
47
8.7%
18
11.8%
65
Two 31.5%
108
36.4%
75
33.3%
183
Three 21.9%
75
25.7%
53
23.3%
128
Four 8.5%
29
11.2%
23
9.5%
52
Five 3.2%
11
4.4%
9
3.6%
20
Six 1.2%
4
1.5%
3
1.3%
7
Seven 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
206

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 10.0%
42
43.4%
49
17.0%
91
One 12.6%
53
8.8%
10
11.8%
63
Two 36.0%
152
21.2%
24
32.9%
176
Three 26.5%
112
13.3%
15
23.7%
127
Four 9.2%
39
9.7%
11
9.3%
50
Five 3.8%
16
2.7%
3
3.6%
19
Six 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Seven 0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
113

535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 24.0%
18
16.3%
32
16.7%
30
13.0%
13
16.9%
93
One 9.3%
7
10.2%
20
14.4%
26
12.0%
12
11.8%
65
Two 22.7%
17
35.2%
69
35.0%
63
34.0%
34
33.2%
183
Three 21.3%
16
25.0%
49
20.0%
36
27.0%
27
23.2%
128
Four 16.0%
12
10.2%
20
7.2%
13
8.0%
8
9.6%
53
Five 5.3%
4
1.5%
3
4.4%
8
5.0%
5
3.6%
20
Six 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.3%
7
Seven 1.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
196
100.0%
180
100.0%
100

551


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 26.4%
34
16.5%
16
12.0%
36
23.5%
4
16.6%
90
One 14.0%
18
10.3%
10
10.7%
32
23.5%
4
11.8%
64
Two 32.6%
42
30.9%
30
34.8%
104
23.5%
4
33.2%
180
Three 17.1%
22
23.7%
23
26.8%
80
5.9%
1
23.2%
126
Four 5.4%
7
14.4%
14
10.7%
32
0.0%
0
9.8%
53
Five 3.1%
4
3.1%
3
3.7%
11
11.8%
2
3.7%
20
Six 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
11.8%
2
1.3%
7
Seven 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
97
100.0%
299
100.0%
17

542


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 44.6%
41
11.0%
9
13.5%
21
9.3%
20
16.8%
91
One 20.7%
19
15.9%
13
6.5%
10
10.7%
23
12.0%
65
Two 22.8%
21
51.2%
42
38.7%
60
26.6%
57
33.1%
180
Three 8.7%
8
14.6%
12
27.1%
42
29.9%
64
23.2%
126
Four 3.3%
3
6.1%
5
8.4%
13
14.5%
31
9.6%
52
Five 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.9%
6
6.1%
13
3.7%
20
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.9%
4
1.3%
7
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
82
100.0%
155
100.0%
214

543


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 14.0%
7
19.3%
33
15.9%
32
13.4%
13
16.4%
85
One 12.0%
6
13.5%
23
11.4%
23
6.2%
6
11.2%
58
Two 32.0%
16
24.6%
42
37.8%
76
40.2%
39
33.3%
173
Three 26.0%
13
22.8%
39
22.4%
45
25.8%
25
23.5%
122
Four 8.0%
4
12.9%
22
9.0%
18
8.2%
8
10.0%
52
Five 4.0%
2
4.7%
8
3.0%
6
4.1%
4
3.9%
20
Six 2.0%
1
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
1.3%
7
Seven 2.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
171
100.0%
201
100.0%
97

519

Bookmark and Share