Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTKIDS

Do you have any legally adopted children?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 528 94.8% 94.8% -.23
Yes 29 5.2% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 95.4%
332
93.7%
194
94.8%
526
Yes 4.6%
16
6.3%
13
5.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
207

555


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 94.1%
399
98.3%
115
95.0%
514
Yes 5.9%
25
1.7%
2
5.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
117

541


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 94.7%
72
94.9%
188
95.6%
173
93.1%
95
94.8%
528
Yes 5.3%
4
5.1%
10
4.4%
8
6.9%
7
5.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
198
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 95.4%
124
97.0%
96
94.0%
284
88.2%
15
94.7%
519
Yes 4.6%
6
3.0%
3
6.0%
18
11.8%
2
5.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
99
100.0%
302
100.0%
17

548


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 96.8%
92
96.3%
79
92.3%
143
94.9%
206
94.7%
520
Yes 3.2%
3
3.7%
3
7.7%
12
5.1%
11
5.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
155
100.0%
217

549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 100.0%
50
93.6%
162
96.1%
195
90.9%
90
94.7%
497
Yes 0.0%
0
6.4%
11
3.9%
8
9.1%
9
5.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
203
100.0%
99

525

Bookmark and Share