Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE LEGALLY ADOPTED CHILDREN) How many legally adopted children do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 14 56% 56% -.8
Two 9 36% 92% .74
Three 2 8% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 42.9%
6
72.7%
8
56.0%
14
Two 50.0%
7
18.2%
2
36.0%
9
Three 7.1%
1
9.1%
1
8.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
11

25


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 56.5%
13
50.0%
1
56.0%
14
Two 34.8%
8
50.0%
1
36.0%
9
Three 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
2

25


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 50.0%
2
55.6%
5
42.9%
3
80.0%
4
56.0%
14
Two 50.0%
2
44.4%
4
28.6%
2
20.0%
1
36.0%
9
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

25


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 50.0%
3
33.3%
1
64.3%
9
50.0%
1
56.0%
14
Two 50.0%
3
66.7%
2
21.4%
3
50.0%
1
36.0%
9
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
2

25


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 100.0%
2
50.0%
1
75.0%
9
22.2%
2
56.0%
14
Two 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
3
55.6%
5
36.0%
9
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
8.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

25


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
One 0.00%
0
70.0%
7
37.5%
3
57.1%
4
56.0%
14
Two 0.00%
0
30.0%
3
50.0%
4
28.6%
2
36.0%
9
Three 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
14.3%
1
8.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

25

Bookmark and Share