Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPKIDS

Do you have any stepchildren (that is, did your spouse already have children at the time of your marriage)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 460 88.1% 88.1% -.37
Yes 62 11.9% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 88.9%
288
86.7%
170
88.1%
458
Yes 11.1%
36
13.3%
26
11.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
196

520


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 86.9%
345
91.0%
101
87.8%
446
Yes 13.1%
52
9.0%
10
12.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
111

508


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 89.0%
65
89.6%
163
85.3%
145
89.7%
87
88.1%
460
Yes 11.0%
8
10.4%
19
14.7%
25
10.3%
10
11.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
182
100.0%
170
100.0%
97

522


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 87.6%
106
91.5%
86
87.2%
246
88.2%
15
88.1%
453
Yes 12.4%
15
8.5%
8
12.8%
36
11.8%
2
11.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
94
100.0%
282
100.0%
17

514


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 94.4%
85
84.2%
64
82.1%
119
91.1%
185
88.1%
453
Yes 5.6%
5
15.8%
12
17.9%
26
8.9%
18
11.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
76
100.0%
145
100.0%
203

514


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 90.9%
40
88.3%
144
87.4%
167
86.0%
80
87.8%
431
Yes 9.1%
4
11.7%
19
12.6%
24
14.0%
13
12.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
163
100.0%
191
100.0%
93

491

Bookmark and Share