Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE STEPCHILDREN) How many stepchildren do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 26 42.6% 42.6% -.87
Two 17 27.9% 70.5% -.05
Three 10 16.4% 86.9% .76
Four 5 8.2% 95.1% 1.58
Five 2 3.3% 98.4% 2.4
Six 1 1.6% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 44.4%
16
40.0%
10
42.6%
26
Two 22.2%
8
36.0%
9
27.9%
17
Three 16.7%
6
16.0%
4
16.4%
10
Four 11.1%
4
4.0%
1
8.2%
5
Five 2.8%
1
4.0%
1
3.3%
2
Six 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
25

61


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 39.2%
20
60.0%
6
42.6%
26
Two 27.5%
14
30.0%
3
27.9%
17
Three 17.6%
9
10.0%
1
16.4%
10
Four 9.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
Five 3.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
Six 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
10

61


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 37.5%
3
42.1%
8
45.8%
11
40.0%
4
42.6%
26
Two 37.5%
3
36.8%
7
16.7%
4
30.0%
3
27.9%
17
Three 12.5%
1
5.3%
1
20.8%
5
30.0%
3
16.4%
10
Four 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
Five 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
24
100.0%
10

61


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 40.0%
6
25.0%
2
45.7%
16
50.0%
1
41.7%
25
Two 26.7%
4
37.5%
3
25.7%
9
50.0%
1
28.3%
17
Three 20.0%
3
25.0%
2
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
10
Four 13.3%
2
12.5%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
35
100.0%
2

60


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 100.0%
5
41.7%
5
32.0%
8
38.9%
7
41.7%
25
Two 0.0%
0
41.7%
5
32.0%
8
22.2%
4
28.3%
17
Three 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
16.0%
4
27.8%
5
16.7%
10
Four 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
5.6%
1
3.3%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
18

60


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
One 75.0%
3
31.6%
6
50.0%
12
41.7%
5
44.1%
26
Two 0.0%
0
36.8%
7
16.7%
4
33.3%
4
25.4%
15
Three 25.0%
1
26.3%
5
12.5%
3
8.3%
1
16.9%
10
Four 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
8.3%
2
16.7%
2
8.5%
5
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
19
100.0%
24
100.0%
12

59

Bookmark and Share