Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEMHHOLD

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) I live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 89 15.9% 15.9% -1.19
Two of us 283 50.7% 66.7% -.38
Three of us 78 14% 80.6% .43
Four of us 73 13.1% 93.7% 1.24
Five of us 22 3.9% 97.7% 2.05
Six of us 6 1.1% 98.7% 2.86
Seven or more of us 3 .5% 99.3% 3.67
Not applicable 4 .7% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 21.8%
76
6.3%
13
16.0%
89
Two of us 46.1%
161
58.5%
121
50.7%
282
Three of us 12.9%
45
15.9%
33
14.0%
78
Four of us 12.9%
45
13.5%
28
13.1%
73
Five of us 3.7%
13
4.3%
9
4.0%
22
Six of us 0.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.9%
5
Seven or more of us 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Not applicable 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
207

556


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I live alone. 0.9%
4
61.0%
72
14.0%
76
Two of us 62.5%
265
14.4%
17
52.0%
282
Three of us 15.3%
65
11.0%
13
14.4%
78
Four of us 15.3%
65
5.9%
7
13.3%
72
Five of us 4.2%
18
3.4%
4
4.1%
22
Six of us 0.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
5
Seven or more of us 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Not applicable 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
118

542


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I live alone. 13.0%
10
13.1%
26
19.3%
35
17.6%
18
15.9%
89
Two of us 51.9%
40
52.5%
104
45.9%
83
54.9%
56
50.7%
283
Three of us 20.8%
16
13.6%
27
13.8%
25
9.8%
10
14.0%
78
Four of us 7.8%
6
14.1%
28
14.9%
27
11.8%
12
13.1%
73
Five of us 2.6%
2
4.5%
9
5.0%
9
2.0%
2
3.9%
22
Six of us 3.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
198
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

558


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I live alone. 16.9%
22
18.2%
18
14.5%
44
29.4%
5
16.2%
89
Two of us 50.0%
65
44.4%
44
52.8%
160
41.2%
7
50.3%
276
Three of us 12.3%
16
11.1%
11
15.8%
48
11.8%
2
14.0%
77
Four of us 15.4%
20
18.2%
18
11.2%
34
0.0%
0
13.1%
72
Five of us 3.1%
4
5.1%
5
3.6%
11
11.8%
2
4.0%
22
Six of us 1.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
5.9%
1
1.1%
6
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Not applicable 0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
99
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

549


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 10.5%
10
6.1%
5
12.8%
20
24.4%
53
16.0%
88
Two of us 16.8%
16
18.3%
15
67.3%
105
66.8%
145
51.1%
281
Three of us 25.3%
24
23.2%
19
12.8%
20
6.0%
13
13.8%
76
Four of us 29.5%
28
39.0%
32
5.8%
9
0.9%
2
12.9%
71
Five of us 12.6%
12
9.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
4.0%
22
Six of us 2.1%
2
2.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Seven or more of us 1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Not applicable 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
217

550


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
I live alone. 64.0%
32
20.2%
35
6.4%
13
5.1%
5
16.2%
85
Two of us 28.0%
14
58.4%
101
49.5%
101
45.5%
45
49.6%
261
Three of us 4.0%
2
9.2%
16
18.6%
38
18.2%
18
14.1%
74
Four of us 4.0%
2
6.9%
12
18.1%
37
21.2%
21
13.7%
72
Five of us 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
3.9%
8
7.1%
7
4.2%
22
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
5
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
204
100.0%
99

526

Bookmark and Share