Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged under 6 years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 84 61.3% 61.3% -.69
One 36 26.3% 87.6% .6
Two 15 10.9% 98.5% 1.89
Three 1 .7% 99.3% 3.18
Four 1 .7% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 62.2%
56
60.0%
27
61.5%
83
One 25.6%
23
28.9%
13
26.7%
36
Two 11.1%
10
8.9%
4
10.4%
14
Three 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.7%
1
Four 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
45

135


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 55.7%
64
95.0%
19
61.5%
83
One 30.4%
35
5.0%
1
26.7%
36
Two 12.2%
14
0.0%
0
10.4%
14
Three 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Four 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
20

135


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 70.8%
17
63.6%
35
48.6%
18
66.7%
14
61.3%
84
One 16.7%
4
20.0%
11
37.8%
14
33.3%
7
26.3%
36
Two 4.2%
1
16.4%
9
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
10.9%
15
Three 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Four 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
55
100.0%
37
100.0%
21

137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 60.6%
20
52.4%
11
64.0%
48
75.0%
3
61.7%
82
One 27.3%
9
28.6%
6
25.3%
19
25.0%
1
26.3%
35
Two 9.1%
3
19.0%
4
9.3%
7
0.0%
0
10.5%
14
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Four 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
21
100.0%
75
100.0%
4

133


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 23.1%
12
60.0%
12
92.3%
24
97.1%
34
61.7%
82
One 48.1%
25
40.0%
8
7.7%
2
2.9%
1
27.1%
36
Two 25.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
13
Three 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Four 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
35

133


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 91.7%
11
62.9%
22
58.8%
40
35.3%
6
59.8%
79
One 0.0%
0
28.6%
10
29.4%
20
35.3%
6
27.3%
36
Two 8.3%
1
8.6%
3
8.8%
6
29.4%
5
11.4%
15
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
35
100.0%
68
100.0%
17

132

Bookmark and Share