Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD612

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged 6 to 12 years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 78 53.4% 53.4% -.81
One 42 28.8% 82.2% .41
Two 23 15.8% 97.9% 1.64
Three 3 2.1% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 53.1%
51
54.2%
26
53.5%
77
One 29.2%
28
29.2%
14
29.2%
42
Two 16.7%
16
12.5%
6
15.3%
22
Three 1.0%
1
4.2%
2
2.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
48

144


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 50.8%
60
68.0%
17
53.8%
77
One 32.2%
38
16.0%
4
29.4%
42
Two 15.3%
18
12.0%
3
14.7%
21
Three 1.7%
2
4.0%
1
2.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
25

143


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 58.3%
14
63.0%
34
36.4%
16
58.3%
14
53.4%
78
One 33.3%
8
20.4%
11
43.2%
19
16.7%
4
28.8%
42
Two 4.2%
1
16.7%
9
20.5%
9
16.7%
4
15.8%
23
Three 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
2.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
54
100.0%
44
100.0%
24

146


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 50.0%
19
40.7%
11
57.9%
44
66.7%
2
52.8%
76
One 31.6%
12
51.9%
14
19.7%
15
33.3%
1
29.2%
42
Two 18.4%
7
3.7%
1
19.7%
15
0.0%
0
16.0%
23
Three 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
27
100.0%
76
100.0%
3

144


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 29.3%
12
15.4%
6
85.7%
24
100.0%
34
53.5%
76
One 39.0%
16
53.8%
21
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
28.9%
41
Two 26.8%
11
28.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
22
Three 4.9%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
34

142


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 76.9%
10
67.6%
23
52.2%
36
20.8%
5
52.9%
74
One 15.4%
2
17.6%
6
31.9%
22
41.7%
10
28.6%
40
Two 7.7%
1
8.8%
3
15.9%
11
33.3%
8
16.4%
23
Three 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
69
100.0%
24

140

Bookmark and Share