Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVRESRCE

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - I think our congregation should be provided with resources to educate us about interpersonal violence.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 65 11.8% 11.8% -1.3
Agree 430 77.9% 89.7% -.14
Disagree 20 3.6% 93.3% 1.02
Uncertain 37 6.7% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
48
8.3%
17
11.8%
65
Agree 76.7%
264
79.6%
164
77.8%
428
Disagree 2.9%
10
4.9%
10
3.6%
20
Uncertain 6.4%
22
7.3%
15
6.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
206

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
42
19.0%
22
11.9%
64
Agree 80.0%
336
68.1%
79
77.4%
415
Disagree 3.3%
14
5.2%
6
3.7%
20
Uncertain 6.7%
28
7.8%
9
6.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
116

536


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
8
12.2%
24
11.2%
20
12.7%
13
11.8%
65
Agree 81.3%
61
76.6%
151
76.4%
136
80.4%
82
77.9%
430
Disagree 2.7%
2
4.1%
8
3.4%
6
3.9%
4
3.6%
20
Uncertain 5.3%
4
7.1%
14
9.0%
16
2.9%
3
6.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
197
100.0%
178
100.0%
102

552


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
25
13.3%
13
8.0%
24
13.3%
2
11.8%
64
Agree 78.5%
102
73.5%
72
80.3%
241
53.3%
8
77.9%
423
Disagree 0.8%
1
2.0%
2
4.3%
13
20.0%
3
3.5%
19
Uncertain 1.5%
2
11.2%
11
7.3%
22
13.3%
2
6.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
98
100.0%
300
100.0%
15

543


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
20
19.5%
16
7.1%
11
7.9%
17
11.8%
64
Agree 72.3%
68
73.2%
60
82.5%
127
78.5%
168
77.8%
423
Disagree 2.1%
2
4.9%
4
3.9%
6
3.7%
8
3.7%
20
Uncertain 4.3%
4
2.4%
2
6.5%
10
9.8%
21
6.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
154
100.0%
214

544


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
4
7.0%
12
14.2%
29
12.4%
12
10.9%
57
Agree 78.0%
39
78.9%
135
75.5%
154
83.5%
81
78.4%
409
Disagree 8.0%
4
4.7%
8
3.4%
7
1.0%
1
3.8%
20
Uncertain 6.0%
3
9.4%
16
6.9%
14
3.1%
3
6.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
171
100.0%
204
100.0%
97

522

Bookmark and Share