Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1317

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged 13 to 17 years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 77 51.7% 51.7% -.85
One 49 32.9% 84.6% .45
Two 21 14.1% 98.7% 1.75
Three 2 1.3% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 52.5%
52
49.0%
24
51.4%
76
One 31.3%
31
36.7%
18
33.1%
49
Two 14.1%
14
14.3%
7
14.2%
21
Three 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
49

148


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 51.7%
61
51.7%
15
51.7%
76
One 33.1%
39
31.0%
9
32.7%
48
Two 13.6%
16
17.2%
5
14.3%
21
Three 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
29

147


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 66.7%
14
51.7%
31
40.0%
18
60.9%
14
51.7%
77
One 23.8%
5
28.3%
17
48.9%
22
21.7%
5
32.9%
49
Two 9.5%
2
18.3%
11
8.9%
4
17.4%
4
14.1%
21
Three 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
60
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

149


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 52.8%
19
44.0%
11
53.1%
43
50.0%
2
51.4%
75
One 36.1%
13
44.0%
11
29.6%
24
25.0%
1
33.6%
49
Two 11.1%
4
12.0%
3
14.8%
12
25.0%
1
13.7%
20
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
25
100.0%
81
100.0%
4

146


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 40.0%
12
12.8%
6
67.6%
23
97.1%
34
51.4%
75
One 43.3%
13
55.3%
26
23.5%
8
2.9%
1
32.9%
48
Two 16.7%
5
27.7%
13
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
14.4%
21
Three 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
47
100.0%
34
100.0%
35

146


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 83.3%
10
55.3%
21
50.7%
36
27.3%
6
51.0%
73
One 16.7%
2
31.6%
12
35.2%
25
45.5%
10
34.3%
49
Two 0.0%
0
7.9%
3
14.1%
10
27.3%
6
13.3%
19
Three 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
38
100.0%
71
100.0%
22

143

Bookmark and Share