Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1824

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged 18 to 24 years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 80 67.2% 67.2% -.58
One 27 22.7% 89.9% .67
Two 10 8.4% 98.3% 1.92
Three 1 .8% 99.2% 3.17
Five 1 .8% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 73.3%
55
55.8%
24
66.9%
79
One 18.7%
14
30.2%
13
22.9%
27
Two 8.0%
6
9.3%
4
8.5%
10
Three 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.8%
1
Five 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
43

118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 67.7%
63
64.0%
16
66.9%
79
One 22.6%
21
24.0%
6
22.9%
27
Two 8.6%
8
8.0%
2
8.5%
10
Three 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Five 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
25

118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 55.0%
11
70.2%
33
71.0%
22
66.7%
14
67.2%
80
One 35.0%
7
19.1%
9
25.8%
8
14.3%
3
22.7%
27
Two 10.0%
2
8.5%
4
3.2%
1
14.3%
3
8.4%
10
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.8%
1
Five 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
47
100.0%
31
100.0%
21

119


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 59.4%
19
70.6%
12
71.4%
45
40.0%
2
66.7%
78
One 31.3%
10
5.9%
1
20.6%
13
60.0%
3
23.1%
27
Two 9.4%
3
17.6%
3
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.5%
10
Three 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
5

117


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 72.7%
16
39.1%
9
57.1%
20
94.4%
34
68.1%
79
One 18.2%
4
39.1%
9
31.4%
11
5.6%
2
22.4%
26
Two 4.5%
1
21.7%
5
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
9
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Five 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
23
100.0%
35
100.0%
36

116


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 91.7%
11
84.6%
22
66.1%
37
31.6%
6
67.3%
76
One 8.3%
1
11.5%
3
19.6%
11
52.6%
10
22.1%
25
Two 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
10.7%
6
15.8%
3
8.8%
10
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
26
100.0%
56
100.0%
19

113

Bookmark and Share