Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD25PL

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged 25 and over?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 9 1.8% 1.8% -3.51
One 81 15.8% 17.5% -1.63
Two 398 77.6% 95.1% .26
Three 21 4.1% 99.2% 2.14
Four 4 .8% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 1.9%
6
1.5%
3
1.8%
9
One 21.3%
67
7.1%
14
15.9%
81
Two 72.4%
228
85.7%
168
77.5%
396
Three 4.1%
13
4.1%
8
4.1%
21
Four 0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
196

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 1.7%
7
2.1%
2
1.8%
9
One 1.2%
5
70.1%
68
14.5%
73
Two 91.6%
372
24.7%
24
78.7%
396
Three 4.4%
18
3.1%
3
4.2%
21
Four 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
97

503


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 2.8%
2
2.2%
4
0.6%
1
2.2%
2
1.8%
9
One 9.9%
7
14.0%
26
19.3%
32
17.8%
16
15.8%
81
Two 81.7%
58
79.6%
148
73.5%
122
77.8%
70
77.6%
398
Three 5.6%
4
3.8%
7
4.8%
8
2.2%
2
4.1%
21
Four 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
186
100.0%
166
100.0%
90

513


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 0.8%
1
1.1%
1
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
One 16.8%
21
20.4%
19
13.6%
37
25.0%
4
16.0%
81
Two 80.0%
100
74.2%
69
77.9%
212
62.5%
10
77.3%
391
Three 2.4%
3
4.3%
4
5.1%
14
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
12.5%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
93
100.0%
272
100.0%
16

506


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
3.7%
7
1.8%
9
One 20.2%
18
10.5%
8
12.8%
19
18.3%
35
15.8%
80
Two 77.5%
69
88.2%
67
81.2%
121
70.2%
134
77.4%
391
Three 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
7
6.8%
13
4.2%
21
Four 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
76
100.0%
149
100.0%
191

505


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 5.9%
2
1.9%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
One 55.9%
19
24.1%
39
7.2%
14
6.5%
6
16.1%
78
Two 38.2%
13
70.4%
114
85.6%
166
87.1%
81
77.4%
374
Three 0.0%
0
3.7%
6
4.6%
9
4.3%
4
3.9%
19
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.2%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
162
100.0%
194
100.0%
93

483

Bookmark and Share