Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNHOME

Is the home in which you currently live:
  1) Rented by you
  2) Owned by you free and clear of mortgage
  3) Owned by you with a mortgage
  4) Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse)
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rented by you 28 5.1% 5.1% -2.26
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 252 46.2% 51.4% -.72
Owned by you with a mortgage 248 45.5% 96.9% .82
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 16 2.9% 99.8% 2.36
Other 1 .2% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Rented by you 6.2%
21
3.4%
7
5.2%
28
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 46.2%
157
46.8%
95
46.4%
252
Owned by you with a mortgage 43.5%
148
48.3%
98
45.3%
246
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 3.8%
13
1.5%
3
2.9%
16
Other 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
203

543


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Rented by you 2.6%
11
14.5%
16
5.1%
27
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 46.3%
195
41.8%
46
45.4%
241
Owned by you with a mortgage 50.4%
212
30.9%
34
46.3%
246
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 0.7%
3
11.8%
13
3.0%
16
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
110

531


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Rented by you 2.6%
2
6.1%
12
3.4%
6
8.3%
8
5.1%
28
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 55.3%
42
42.9%
84
49.7%
88
39.6%
38
46.2%
252
Owned by you with a mortgage 38.2%
29
46.9%
92
44.1%
78
51.0%
49
45.5%
248
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 3.9%
3
4.1%
8
2.3%
4
1.0%
1
2.9%
16
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
196
100.0%
177
100.0%
96

545


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Rented by you 7.1%
9
1.0%
1
5.0%
15
11.8%
2
5.0%
27
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 38.9%
49
46.9%
46
49.3%
147
52.9%
9
46.6%
251
Owned by you with a mortgage 50.0%
63
46.9%
46
43.6%
130
35.3%
6
45.5%
245
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 4.0%
5
5.1%
5
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
16
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
98
100.0%
298
100.0%
17

539


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Rented by you 8.6%
8
3.7%
3
3.2%
5
5.8%
12
5.2%
28
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 11.8%
11
18.3%
15
45.5%
71
73.4%
152
46.3%
249
Owned by you with a mortgage 69.9%
65
76.8%
63
50.0%
78
18.4%
38
45.4%
244
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 8.6%
8
1.2%
1
1.3%
2
2.4%
5
3.0%
16
Other 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
207

538


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Rented by you 24.4%
11
6.4%
11
2.5%
5
1.0%
1
5.5%
28
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 53.3%
24
57.9%
99
38.3%
77
35.4%
34
45.6%
234
Owned by you with a mortgage 15.6%
7
31.0%
53
57.2%
115
62.5%
60
45.8%
235
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 6.7%
3
4.1%
7
2.0%
4
1.0%
1
2.9%
15
Other 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
171
100.0%
201
100.0%
96

513

Bookmark and Share