Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNTRYLIV

In how many countries besides the United States have you lived?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 476 86.5% 86.5% -.34
One 47 8.5% 95.1% 1.29
Two 16 2.9% 98% 2.92
Three 8 1.5% 99.5% 4.55
Four 3 .5% 100% 6.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 90.4%
311
79.9%
163
86.5%
474
One 7.0%
24
11.3%
23
8.6%
47
Two 1.7%
6
4.9%
10
2.9%
16
Three 0.9%
3
2.5%
5
1.5%
8
Four 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
204

548


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 84.9%
355
90.6%
106
86.2%
461
One 9.3%
39
6.8%
8
8.8%
47
Two 3.1%
13
2.6%
3
3.0%
16
Three 1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Four 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
117

535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 85.5%
65
85.8%
169
88.3%
159
85.6%
83
86.5%
476
One 6.6%
5
10.7%
21
6.1%
11
10.3%
10
8.5%
47
Two 2.6%
2
3.0%
6
3.9%
7
1.0%
1
2.9%
16
Three 3.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
2.1%
2
1.5%
8
Four 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
197
100.0%
180
100.0%
97

550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 83.6%
107
87.9%
87
88.0%
263
76.5%
13
86.6%
470
One 11.7%
15
8.1%
8
7.7%
23
5.9%
1
8.7%
47
Two 2.3%
3
2.0%
2
3.0%
9
11.8%
2
2.9%
16
Three 2.3%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
5.9%
1
1.3%
7
Four 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
99
100.0%
299
100.0%
17

543


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 89.5%
85
86.6%
71
80.3%
122
89.7%
191
86.5%
469
One 6.3%
6
11.0%
9
13.2%
20
5.2%
11
8.5%
46
Two 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
2.8%
6
3.0%
16
Three 1.1%
1
2.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.5%
8
Four 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
152
100.0%
213

542


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 93.9%
46
88.4%
152
86.6%
175
79.2%
76
86.5%
449
One 4.1%
2
5.2%
9
8.9%
18
14.6%
14
8.3%
43
Two 2.0%
1
4.1%
7
2.5%
5
3.1%
3
3.1%
16
Three 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.0%
4
2.1%
2
1.5%
8
Four 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
172
100.0%
202
100.0%
96

519

Bookmark and Share