Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE1

What is your race or origin?
  1) White or Caucasian
  2) Black or African-American
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander
  5) Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin
  7) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White or Caucasian 512 98.3% 98.3% -.12
Black or African-American 3 .6% 98.8% 2.2
Asian or Pacific Islander 3 .6% 99.4% 6.84
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 2 .4% 99.8% 9.16
Some other race 1 .2% 100% 13.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White or Caucasian 97.8%
316
99.0%
194
98.3%
510
Black or African-American 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some other race 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
196

519


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White or Caucasian 98.8%
395
97.2%
103
98.4%
498
Black or African-American 0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
106

506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White or Caucasian 98.6%
73
97.3%
183
98.8%
165
98.9%
91
98.3%
512
Black or African-American 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
3
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
188
100.0%
167
100.0%
92

521


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 97.5%
116
97.8%
91
98.6%
284
100.0%
16
98.3%
507
Black or African-American 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some other race 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
93
100.0%
288
100.0%
16

516


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 95.5%
85
98.6%
72
98.0%
146
99.5%
202
98.2%
505
Black or African-American 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some other race 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
73
100.0%
149
100.0%
203

514


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 97.7%
43
98.8%
161
98.0%
192
98.9%
88
98.4%
484
Black or African-American 2.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
163
100.0%
196
100.0%
89

492

Bookmark and Share