Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVKNOWIV

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - I personally know someone in my congregation who has experienced a form of interpersonal violence.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 29 5.3% 5.3% -1.88
Agree 111 20.4% 25.8% -1.09
Disagree 202 37.2% 63% -.3
Strongly disagree 28 5.2% 68.1% .49
Uncertain 173 31.9% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
22
3.0%
6
5.2%
28
Agree 22.4%
76
17.3%
35
20.5%
111
Disagree 35.7%
121
39.6%
80
37.2%
201
Strongly disagree 5.3%
18
5.0%
10
5.2%
28
Uncertain 30.1%
102
35.1%
71
32.0%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
202

541


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
19
8.7%
10
5.5%
29
Agree 21.0%
87
19.1%
22
20.6%
109
Disagree 38.3%
159
33.0%
38
37.2%
197
Strongly disagree 4.8%
20
6.1%
7
5.1%
27
Uncertain 31.3%
130
33.0%
38
31.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
115

530


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
6
6.1%
12
2.9%
5
6.2%
6
5.3%
29
Agree 20.0%
15
20.8%
41
18.4%
32
23.7%
23
20.4%
111
Disagree 37.3%
28
36.5%
72
40.8%
71
32.0%
31
37.2%
202
Strongly disagree 5.3%
4
3.6%
7
7.5%
13
4.1%
4
5.2%
28
Uncertain 29.3%
22
33.0%
65
30.5%
53
34.0%
33
31.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
197
100.0%
174
100.0%
97

543


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
13
6.1%
6
2.7%
8
6.3%
1
5.2%
28
Agree 24.6%
31
17.2%
17
19.0%
56
31.3%
5
20.4%
109
Disagree 32.5%
41
34.3%
34
41.2%
121
18.8%
3
37.2%
199
Strongly disagree 5.6%
7
4.0%
4
5.4%
16
0.0%
0
5.0%
27
Uncertain 27.0%
34
38.4%
38
31.6%
93
43.8%
7
32.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
99
100.0%
294
100.0%
16

535


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
12
4.9%
4
5.4%
8
2.4%
5
5.4%
29
Agree 26.3%
25
25.9%
21
25.5%
38
12.9%
27
20.7%
111
Disagree 34.7%
33
40.7%
33
34.9%
52
37.1%
78
36.6%
196
Strongly disagree 5.3%
5
2.5%
2
4.0%
6
6.7%
14
5.0%
27
Uncertain 21.1%
20
25.9%
21
30.2%
45
41.0%
86
32.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
81
100.0%
149
100.0%
210

535


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
3
2.9%
5
5.9%
12
6.3%
6
5.0%
26
Agree 20.8%
10
20.6%
35
21.3%
43
19.8%
19
20.7%
107
Disagree 37.5%
18
30.0%
51
44.1%
89
36.5%
35
37.4%
193
Strongly disagree 2.1%
1
9.4%
16
3.0%
6
2.1%
2
4.8%
25
Uncertain 33.3%
16
37.1%
63
25.7%
52
35.4%
34
32.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
170
100.0%
202
100.0%
96

516

Bookmark and Share