Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMMONEY

Thinking now only about your immediate family (the persons in your household to whom you are related by blood or marriage), how many of them-including yourself-earned money from a job or employment during the last year?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 133 25% 25% -1.25
One 139 26.1% 51.1% -.37
Two 199 37.4% 88.5% .51
Three 33 6.2% 94.7% 1.39
Four 24 4.5% 99.2% 2.27
Five 1 .2% 99.4% 3.14
Six 2 .4% 99.8% 4.02
Seven 1 .2% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 27.3%
90
21.5%
43
25.1%
133
One 26.1%
86
26.5%
53
26.2%
139
Two 37.0%
122
37.5%
75
37.2%
197
Three 4.8%
16
8.5%
17
6.2%
33
Four 4.2%
14
5.0%
10
4.5%
24
Five 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Six 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Seven 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
200

530


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 22.3%
92
31.5%
34
24.2%
126
One 21.3%
88
45.4%
49
26.3%
137
Two 44.1%
182
13.9%
15
37.8%
197
Three 7.0%
29
3.7%
4
6.3%
33
Four 4.4%
18
5.6%
6
4.6%
24
Five 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Six 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Seven 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
108

521


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 27.1%
19
17.0%
33
29.3%
51
31.9%
30
25.0%
133
One 27.1%
19
27.3%
53
24.7%
43
25.5%
24
26.1%
139
Two 35.7%
25
39.2%
76
39.7%
69
30.9%
29
37.4%
199
Three 5.7%
4
7.7%
15
5.2%
9
5.3%
5
6.2%
33
Four 4.3%
3
7.2%
14
1.1%
2
5.3%
5
4.5%
24
Five 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Six 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
194
100.0%
174
100.0%
94

532


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 17.6%
22
25.8%
25
29.0%
83
13.3%
2
25.2%
132
One 26.4%
33
26.8%
26
25.5%
73
33.3%
5
26.2%
137
Two 47.2%
59
34.0%
33
33.6%
96
33.3%
5
36.9%
193
Three 4.0%
5
7.2%
7
7.0%
20
6.7%
1
6.3%
33
Four 4.0%
5
5.2%
5
4.2%
12
13.3%
2
4.6%
24
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Six 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
97
100.0%
286
100.0%
15

523


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
19
56.6%
111
25.0%
131
One 29.8%
28
20.7%
17
27.0%
41
26.5%
52
26.3%
138
Two 61.7%
58
48.8%
40
48.0%
73
12.8%
25
37.4%
196
Three 3.2%
3
14.6%
12
9.2%
14
1.5%
3
6.1%
32
Four 4.3%
4
14.6%
12
2.0%
3
2.0%
4
4.4%
23
Five 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
152
100.0%
196

524


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 51.2%
22
35.4%
58
17.7%
36
9.3%
9
24.7%
125
One 39.5%
17
32.9%
54
20.2%
41
22.7%
22
26.4%
134
Two 9.3%
4
28.7%
47
44.8%
91
49.5%
48
37.5%
190
Three 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
10.3%
21
7.2%
7
5.9%
30
Four 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
5.9%
12
10.3%
10
4.7%
24
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
164
100.0%
203
100.0%
97

507

Bookmark and Share