Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERJOB

What percent of your total family income in 1995 came from job- or employment-related earnings (as opposed to other sources of income, such as pensions, Social Security, or investments)?
  1) 100% from earnings
  2) 90-99% from earnings
  3) 75-89% from earnings
  4) 50-74% from earnings
  5) 25-49% from earnings
  6) 1-24% from earnings
  7) None from earnings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
100% from earnings 139 26% 26% -1.12
90-99% from earnings 109 20.4% 46.4% -.71
75-89% from earnings 44 8.2% 54.7% -.3
50-74% from earnings 36 6.7% 61.4% .12
25-49% from earnings 18 3.4% 64.8% .53
1-24% from earnings 55 10.3% 75.1% .94
None from earnings 133 24.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
100% from earnings 29.1%
96
20.8%
42
25.9%
138
90-99% from earnings 16.4%
54
26.7%
54
20.3%
108
75-89% from earnings 9.1%
30
6.9%
14
8.3%
44
50-74% from earnings 6.7%
22
6.9%
14
6.8%
36
25-49% from earnings 2.7%
9
4.5%
9
3.4%
18
1-24% from earnings 9.4%
31
11.9%
24
10.3%
55
None from earnings 26.7%
88
22.3%
45
25.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
202

532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
100% from earnings 28.2%
116
19.8%
22
26.4%
138
90-99% from earnings 21.9%
90
16.2%
18
20.7%
108
75-89% from earnings 8.0%
33
9.9%
11
8.4%
44
50-74% from earnings 5.4%
22
12.6%
14
6.9%
36
25-49% from earnings 3.6%
15
1.8%
2
3.3%
17
1-24% from earnings 10.0%
41
10.8%
12
10.2%
53
None from earnings 22.9%
94
28.8%
32
24.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
111

522


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
100% from earnings 23.3%
17
31.3%
60
22.2%
39
24.7%
23
26.0%
139
90-99% from earnings 20.5%
15
21.9%
42
21.6%
38
15.1%
14
20.4%
109
75-89% from earnings 12.3%
9
6.3%
12
8.0%
14
9.7%
9
8.2%
44
50-74% from earnings 6.8%
5
5.7%
11
6.8%
12
8.6%
8
6.7%
36
25-49% from earnings 4.1%
3
5.7%
11
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
3.4%
18
1-24% from earnings 5.5%
4
11.5%
22
12.5%
22
7.5%
7
10.3%
55
None from earnings 27.4%
20
17.7%
34
27.3%
48
33.3%
31
24.9%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
192
100.0%
176
100.0%
93

534


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 37.6%
47
21.4%
21
22.3%
64
26.7%
4
25.9%
136
90-99% from earnings 18.4%
23
25.5%
25
20.6%
59
6.7%
1
20.6%
108
75-89% from earnings 10.4%
13
7.1%
7
6.6%
19
20.0%
3
8.0%
42
50-74% from earnings 4.0%
5
8.2%
8
6.6%
19
20.0%
3
6.7%
35
25-49% from earnings 3.2%
4
3.1%
3
3.5%
10
6.7%
1
3.4%
18
1-24% from earnings 6.4%
8
8.2%
8
12.5%
36
13.3%
2
10.3%
54
None from earnings 20.0%
25
26.5%
26
27.9%
80
6.7%
1
25.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
287
100.0%
15

525


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 54.3%
51
53.1%
43
25.7%
39
2.0%
4
26.0%
137
90-99% from earnings 31.9%
30
33.3%
27
28.3%
43
3.5%
7
20.3%
107
75-89% from earnings 5.3%
5
8.6%
7
13.8%
21
5.0%
10
8.2%
43
50-74% from earnings 4.3%
4
2.5%
2
9.9%
15
7.5%
15
6.8%
36
25-49% from earnings 1.1%
1
1.2%
1
3.3%
5
5.5%
11
3.4%
18
1-24% from earnings 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
13
19.6%
39
10.3%
54
None from earnings 1.1%
1
1.2%
1
10.5%
16
56.8%
113
24.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
152
100.0%
199

526


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 17.0%
8
19.5%
33
32.2%
66
28.6%
28
26.0%
135
90-99% from earnings 2.1%
1
9.5%
16
25.9%
53
35.7%
35
20.2%
105
75-89% from earnings 4.3%
2
8.3%
14
8.3%
17
8.2%
8
7.9%
41
50-74% from earnings 4.3%
2
6.5%
11
6.3%
13
8.2%
8
6.6%
34
25-49% from earnings 0.0%
0
7.1%
12
1.0%
2
4.1%
4
3.5%
18
1-24% from earnings 21.3%
10
13.6%
23
8.3%
17
5.1%
5
10.6%
55
None from earnings 51.1%
24
35.5%
60
18.0%
37
10.2%
10
25.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
169
100.0%
205
100.0%
98

519

Bookmark and Share