Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMRELIG

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 163 30.7% 30.7% -1.01
$1-$50 124 23.4% 54% -.47
$51-$100 63 11.9% 65.9% .08
$101-$500 84 15.8% 81.7% .63
$501-$1,000 36 6.8% 88.5% 1.18
$1,001-$2,000 29 5.5% 94% 1.73
$2,001 or more 32 6% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 31.1%
103
29.8%
59
30.6%
162
$1-$50 26.6%
88
18.2%
36
23.4%
124
$51-$100 11.2%
37
13.1%
26
11.9%
63
$101-$500 14.5%
48
17.7%
35
15.7%
83
$501-$1,000 5.4%
18
9.1%
18
6.8%
36
$1,001-$2,000 6.3%
21
4.0%
8
5.5%
29
$2,001 or more 4.8%
16
8.1%
16
6.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
198

529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 29.2%
119
38.5%
42
31.1%
161
$1-$50 21.6%
88
30.3%
33
23.4%
121
$51-$100 12.0%
49
10.1%
11
11.6%
60
$101-$500 16.7%
68
11.0%
12
15.5%
80
$501-$1,000 7.8%
32
3.7%
4
7.0%
36
$1,001-$2,000 6.4%
26
1.8%
2
5.4%
28
$2,001 or more 6.4%
26
4.6%
5
6.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
109

517


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 34.2%
25
29.7%
57
31.2%
53
29.2%
28
30.7%
163
$1-$50 20.5%
15
25.5%
49
24.1%
41
19.8%
19
23.4%
124
$51-$100 12.3%
9
13.5%
26
10.0%
17
11.5%
11
11.9%
63
$101-$500 17.8%
13
15.6%
30
15.3%
26
15.6%
15
15.8%
84
$501-$1,000 6.8%
5
5.7%
11
7.6%
13
7.3%
7
6.8%
36
$1,001-$2,000 2.7%
2
5.2%
10
5.9%
10
7.3%
7
5.5%
29
$2,001 or more 5.5%
4
4.7%
9
5.9%
10
9.4%
9
6.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
192
100.0%
170
100.0%
96

531


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 36.0%
45
33.7%
33
28.2%
81
21.4%
3
30.9%
162
$1-$50 24.8%
31
25.5%
25
22.6%
65
21.4%
3
23.7%
124
$51-$100 9.6%
12
14.3%
14
12.5%
36
7.1%
1
12.0%
63
$101-$500 10.4%
13
14.3%
14
16.4%
47
35.7%
5
15.1%
79
$501-$1,000 8.0%
10
4.1%
4
7.0%
20
7.1%
1
6.7%
35
$1,001-$2,000 7.2%
9
6.1%
6
4.5%
13
7.1%
1
5.5%
29
$2,001 or more 4.0%
5
2.0%
2
8.7%
25
0.0%
0
6.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
287
100.0%
14

524


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 38.9%
35
40.5%
32
30.9%
46
23.9%
49
31.0%
162
$1-$50 28.9%
26
17.7%
14
22.8%
34
23.4%
48
23.3%
122
$51-$100 10.0%
9
10.1%
8
10.7%
16
14.1%
29
11.9%
62
$101-$500 13.3%
12
13.9%
11
16.1%
24
17.6%
36
15.9%
83
$501-$1,000 2.2%
2
7.6%
6
8.1%
12
7.8%
16
6.9%
36
$1,001-$2,000 2.2%
2
6.3%
5
6.7%
10
5.4%
11
5.4%
28
$2,001 or more 4.4%
4
3.8%
3
4.7%
7
7.8%
16
5.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
79
100.0%
149
100.0%
205

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 34.7%
17
34.7%
58
28.1%
56
25.0%
24
30.3%
155
$1-$50 38.8%
19
25.1%
42
22.1%
44
14.6%
14
23.3%
119
$51-$100 12.2%
6
9.6%
16
12.6%
25
13.5%
13
11.7%
60
$101-$500 12.2%
6
14.4%
24
20.6%
41
12.5%
12
16.2%
83
$501-$1,000 0.0%
0
7.8%
13
5.5%
11
10.4%
10
6.7%
34
$1,001-$2,000 2.0%
1
6.0%
10
4.5%
9
9.4%
9
5.7%
29
$2,001 or more 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
6.5%
13
14.6%
14
6.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
167
100.0%
199
100.0%
96

511

Bookmark and Share