Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMNONRL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 12 2.2% 2.2% -1.93
$1-$50 96 17.7% 19.9% -1.27
$51-$100 97 17.9% 37.8% -.62
$101-$500 180 33.2% 71% .03
$501-$1,000 65 12% 83% .69
$1,001-$2,000 43 7.9% 91% 1.34
$2,001 or more 49 9% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 2.6%
9
1.5%
3
2.2%
12
$1-$50 20.0%
68
14.0%
28
17.8%
96
$51-$100 17.6%
60
18.0%
36
17.8%
96
$101-$500 33.2%
113
33.0%
66
33.1%
179
$501-$1,000 11.5%
39
13.0%
26
12.0%
65
$1,001-$2,000 7.4%
25
9.0%
18
8.0%
43
$2,001 or more 7.6%
26
11.5%
23
9.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
200

540


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 1.2%
5
6.2%
7
2.3%
12
$1-$50 16.1%
67
23.0%
26
17.6%
93
$51-$100 17.6%
73
19.5%
22
18.0%
95
$101-$500 33.7%
140
29.2%
33
32.8%
173
$501-$1,000 13.3%
55
7.1%
8
11.9%
63
$1,001-$2,000 8.2%
34
8.0%
9
8.1%
43
$2,001 or more 9.9%
41
7.1%
8
9.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
113

528


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 1.4%
1
1.5%
3
2.3%
4
4.1%
4
2.2%
12
$1-$50 13.7%
10
20.0%
39
19.2%
34
13.4%
13
17.7%
96
$51-$100 20.5%
15
19.5%
38
15.8%
28
16.5%
16
17.9%
97
$101-$500 35.6%
26
32.8%
64
33.3%
59
32.0%
31
33.2%
180
$501-$1,000 12.3%
9
12.3%
24
11.9%
21
11.3%
11
12.0%
65
$1,001-$2,000 8.2%
6
6.7%
13
8.5%
15
9.3%
9
7.9%
43
$2,001 or more 8.2%
6
7.2%
14
9.0%
16
13.4%
13
9.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
195
100.0%
177
100.0%
97

542


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 2.4%
3
1.0%
1
2.4%
7
6.3%
1
2.3%
12
$1-$50 18.4%
23
22.2%
22
15.0%
44
25.0%
4
17.4%
93
$51-$100 16.0%
20
19.2%
19
17.4%
51
25.0%
4
17.6%
94
$101-$500 30.4%
38
36.4%
36
34.8%
102
18.8%
3
33.6%
179
$501-$1,000 14.4%
18
7.1%
7
13.0%
38
12.5%
2
12.2%
65
$1,001-$2,000 8.0%
10
7.1%
7
7.8%
23
12.5%
2
7.9%
42
$2,001 or more 10.4%
13
7.1%
7
9.6%
28
0.0%
0
9.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
99
100.0%
293
100.0%
16

533


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 6.4%
6
2.5%
2
0.7%
1
1.4%
3
2.2%
12
$1-$50 24.5%
23
10.1%
8
19.2%
29
17.1%
36
18.0%
96
$51-$100 20.2%
19
19.0%
15
13.2%
20
19.5%
41
17.8%
95
$101-$500 30.9%
29
34.2%
27
35.8%
54
31.9%
67
33.1%
177
$501-$1,000 6.4%
6
13.9%
11
13.9%
21
11.9%
25
11.8%
63
$1,001-$2,000 5.3%
5
12.7%
10
6.6%
10
8.6%
18
8.1%
43
$2,001 or more 6.4%
6
7.6%
6
10.6%
16
9.5%
20
9.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
79
100.0%
151
100.0%
210

534


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 6.0%
3
1.8%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
$1-$50 52.0%
26
24.6%
42
11.3%
23
1.0%
1
17.6%
92
$51-$100 26.0%
13
22.8%
39
16.2%
33
10.3%
10
18.2%
95
$101-$500 12.0%
6
37.4%
64
37.3%
76
27.8%
27
33.1%
173
$501-$1,000 2.0%
1
8.8%
15
17.2%
35
10.3%
10
11.7%
61
$1,001-$2,000 2.0%
1
3.5%
6
9.8%
20
14.4%
14
7.9%
41
$2,001 or more 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
5.9%
12
36.1%
35
9.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
171
100.0%
204
100.0%
97

522

Bookmark and Share