Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGION

Region
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 77 13.8% 13.8% -1.64
Midwest 199 35.6% 49.4% -.58
South 181 32.4% 81.8% .48
West 102 18.2% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 12.9%
45
15.0%
31
13.6%
76
Midwest 36.6%
128
33.8%
70
35.5%
198
South 32.0%
112
33.3%
69
32.5%
181
West 18.6%
65
17.9%
37
18.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Northeast 14.1%
60
13.6%
16
14.0%
76
Midwest 36.9%
157
32.2%
38
35.9%
195
South 31.5%
134
33.9%
40
32.0%
174
West 17.4%
74
20.3%
24
18.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
77
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
199
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.6%
199
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
181
0.0%
0
32.4%
181
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
102
18.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 14.6%
19
10.0%
10
15.2%
46
11.8%
2
14.0%
77
Midwest 35.4%
46
35.0%
35
36.3%
110
29.4%
5
35.6%
196
South 30.8%
40
36.0%
36
31.7%
96
41.2%
7
32.5%
179
West 19.2%
25
19.0%
19
16.8%
51
17.6%
3
17.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 11.6%
11
11.0%
9
13.4%
21
15.2%
33
13.4%
74
Midwest 40.0%
38
37.8%
31
38.2%
60
30.9%
67
35.6%
196
South 33.7%
32
34.1%
28
29.3%
46
33.6%
73
32.5%
179
West 14.7%
14
17.1%
14
19.1%
30
20.3%
44
18.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 8.0%
4
16.2%
28
13.7%
28
12.1%
12
13.7%
72
Midwest 44.0%
22
31.2%
54
40.5%
83
29.3%
29
35.7%
188
South 36.0%
18
35.8%
62
28.8%
59
36.4%
36
33.2%
175
West 12.0%
6
16.8%
29
17.1%
35
22.2%
22
17.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share