Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVSRMELD

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - I think worship should include sermons on elder abuse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 36 6.7% 6.7% -1.32
Agree 328 60.7% 67.4% -.54
Disagree 55 10.2% 77.6% .24
Strongly disagree 8 1.5% 79.1% 1.02
Uncertain 113 20.9% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
28
3.9%
8
6.7%
36
Agree 57.1%
190
66.8%
137
60.8%
327
Disagree 9.9%
33
10.2%
21
10.0%
54
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
2.9%
6
1.5%
8
Uncertain 24.0%
80
16.1%
33
21.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
205

538


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
24
9.4%
11
6.7%
35
Agree 62.3%
254
54.7%
64
60.6%
318
Disagree 10.0%
41
9.4%
11
9.9%
52
Strongly disagree 1.7%
7
0.9%
1
1.5%
8
Uncertain 20.1%
82
25.6%
30
21.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
117

525


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
7
7.8%
15
5.9%
10
4.0%
4
6.7%
36
Agree 64.9%
50
57.0%
110
60.0%
102
66.0%
66
60.7%
328
Disagree 9.1%
7
11.9%
23
8.2%
14
11.0%
11
10.2%
55
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.5%
6
1.0%
1
1.5%
8
Uncertain 16.9%
13
22.8%
44
22.4%
38
18.0%
18
20.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
193
100.0%
170
100.0%
100

540


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
17
7.2%
7
4.1%
12
0.0%
0
6.8%
36
Agree 64.8%
83
55.7%
54
60.8%
177
68.8%
11
61.1%
325
Disagree 4.7%
6
12.4%
12
12.0%
35
6.3%
1
10.2%
54
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.7%
5
6.3%
1
1.5%
8
Uncertain 17.2%
22
22.7%
22
21.3%
62
18.8%
3
20.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
97
100.0%
291
100.0%
16

532


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
10
7.7%
6
4.7%
7
5.7%
12
6.6%
35
Agree 51.1%
48
65.4%
51
68.5%
102
58.3%
123
60.9%
324
Disagree 5.3%
5
10.3%
8
10.7%
16
11.8%
25
10.2%
54
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
2.6%
2
1.3%
2
1.4%
3
1.5%
8
Uncertain 31.9%
30
14.1%
11
14.8%
22
22.7%
48
20.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
78
100.0%
149
100.0%
211

532


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
4
3.6%
6
7.5%
15
7.3%
7
6.3%
32
Agree 57.4%
27
61.9%
104
62.3%
124
60.4%
58
61.4%
313
Disagree 12.8%
6
10.1%
17
9.5%
19
10.4%
10
10.2%
52
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.0%
2
2.1%
2
1.4%
7
Uncertain 21.3%
10
22.6%
38
19.6%
39
19.8%
19
20.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
168
100.0%
199
100.0%
96

510

Bookmark and Share