Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-POLITICS

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 130 23.6% 23.6% -1.57
Independent 100 18.2% 41.8% -.43
Republican 303 55.1% 96.9% .71
Other 17 3.1% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 26.6%
91
18.0%
37
23.4%
128
Independent 19.6%
67
16.0%
33
18.2%
100
Republican 51.5%
176
61.7%
127
55.3%
303
Other 2.3%
8
4.4%
9
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
206

548


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 22.5%
94
28.4%
33
23.8%
127
Independent 17.0%
71
25.0%
29
18.7%
100
Republican 57.9%
242
41.4%
48
54.3%
290
Other 2.6%
11
5.2%
6
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
116

534


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 24.7%
19
23.5%
46
22.3%
40
25.5%
25
23.6%
130
Independent 13.0%
10
17.9%
35
20.1%
36
19.4%
19
18.2%
100
Republican 59.7%
46
56.1%
110
53.6%
96
52.0%
51
55.1%
303
Other 2.6%
2
2.6%
5
3.9%
7
3.1%
3
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
98

550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
130
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
130
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
100
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
100
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
303
0.0%
0
55.1%
303
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 30.8%
28
30.9%
25
20.6%
32
19.5%
42
23.4%
127
Independent 23.1%
21
18.5%
15
19.4%
30
14.4%
31
17.9%
97
Republican 44.0%
40
49.4%
40
56.1%
87
62.3%
134
55.5%
301
Other 2.2%
2
1.2%
1
3.9%
6
3.7%
8
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
81
100.0%
155
100.0%
215

542


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 33.3%
16
18.8%
32
24.4%
49
24.2%
24
23.4%
121
Independent 18.8%
9
20.6%
35
19.4%
39
12.1%
12
18.3%
95
Republican 43.8%
21
57.1%
97
54.7%
110
60.6%
60
55.6%
288
Other 4.2%
2
3.5%
6
1.5%
3
3.0%
3
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
170
100.0%
201
100.0%
99

518

Bookmark and Share