Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 95 17.2% 17.2% -1.72
40-49 82 14.9% 32.1% -.81
50-64 157 28.5% 60.6% .09
65+ 217 39.4% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 40 19.9%
69
12.3%
25
17.1%
94
40-49 17.0%
59
11.3%
23
14.9%
82
50-64 25.1%
87
34.5%
70
28.5%
157
65+ 38.0%
132
41.9%
85
39.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
203

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 40 14.3%
60
29.3%
34
17.5%
94
40-49 17.4%
73
7.8%
9
15.3%
82
50-64 32.4%
136
17.2%
20
29.1%
156
65+ 36.0%
151
45.7%
53
38.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
116

536


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than 40 14.9%
11
19.4%
38
17.9%
32
13.7%
14
17.2%
95
40-49 12.2%
9
15.8%
31
15.6%
28
13.7%
14
14.9%
82
50-64 28.4%
21
30.6%
60
25.7%
46
29.4%
30
28.5%
157
65+ 44.6%
33
34.2%
67
40.8%
73
43.1%
44
39.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
102

551


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 40 22.0%
28
21.6%
21
13.3%
40
11.8%
2
16.8%
91
40-49 19.7%
25
15.5%
15
13.3%
40
5.9%
1
14.9%
81
50-64 25.2%
32
30.9%
30
28.9%
87
35.3%
6
28.6%
155
65+ 33.1%
42
32.0%
31
44.5%
134
47.1%
8
39.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
97
100.0%
301
100.0%
17

542


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
95
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
82
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
157
0.0%
0
28.5%
157
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
217
39.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 40 10.2%
5
14.5%
25
22.2%
45
16.0%
15
17.3%
90
40-49 8.2%
4
7.5%
13
20.2%
41
22.3%
21
15.2%
79
50-64 12.2%
6
24.9%
43
31.0%
63
37.2%
35
28.3%
147
65+ 69.4%
34
53.2%
92
26.6%
54
24.5%
23
39.1%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
173
100.0%
203
100.0%
94

519

Bookmark and Share