Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1995? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20K
  2) $20K-$49,999
  3) $50K-$99,999
  4) $100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20K 50 9.5% 9.5% -1.88
$20K-$49,999 173 32.8% 42.3% -.75
$50K-$99,999 205 38.9% 81.2% .37
$100K+ 99 18.8% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $20K 12.9%
42
4.0%
8
9.5%
50
$20K-$49,999 34.8%
113
30.0%
60
33.0%
173
$50K-$99,999 37.8%
123
40.5%
81
38.9%
204
$100K+ 14.5%
47
25.5%
51
18.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
200

525


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than $20K 4.0%
16
27.5%
30
9.0%
46
$20K-$49,999 30.2%
122
39.4%
43
32.2%
165
$50K-$99,999 44.3%
179
23.9%
26
40.0%
205
$100K+ 21.5%
87
9.2%
10
18.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
109

513


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $20K 5.6%
4
11.7%
22
10.3%
18
6.5%
6
9.5%
50
$20K-$49,999 38.9%
28
28.7%
54
35.4%
62
31.5%
29
32.8%
173
$50K-$99,999 38.9%
28
44.1%
83
33.7%
59
38.0%
35
38.9%
205
$100K+ 16.7%
12
15.4%
29
20.6%
36
23.9%
22
18.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
188
100.0%
175
100.0%
92

527


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than $20K 13.2%
16
9.5%
9
7.3%
21
14.3%
2
9.3%
48
$20K-$49,999 26.4%
32
36.8%
35
33.7%
97
42.9%
6
32.8%
170
$50K-$99,999 40.5%
49
41.1%
39
38.2%
110
21.4%
3
38.8%
201
$100K+ 19.8%
24
12.6%
12
20.8%
60
21.4%
3
19.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
95
100.0%
288
100.0%
14

518


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20K 5.6%
5
5.1%
4
4.1%
6
16.7%
34
9.4%
49
$20K-$49,999 27.8%
25
16.5%
13
29.3%
43
45.3%
92
33.3%
173
$50K-$99,999 50.0%
45
51.9%
41
42.9%
63
26.6%
54
39.1%
203
$100K+ 16.7%
15
26.6%
21
23.8%
35
11.3%
23
18.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
79
100.0%
147
100.0%
203

519


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than $20K 100.0%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
50
$20K-$49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
173
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.8%
173
$50K-$99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
205
0.0%
0
38.9%
205
$100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
99
18.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share