Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVCLGHLP

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - In my congregation I know that the clergy have responded in a helpful way to persons involved in interpersonal violence.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 22 4% 4% -2.06
Agree 138 25.2% 29.2% -1.36
Disagree 31 5.7% 34.9% -.67
Strongly disagree 8 1.5% 36.3% .03
Uncertain 349 63.7% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
18
1.5%
3
3.8%
21
Agree 22.3%
76
30.2%
62
25.3%
138
Disagree 4.7%
16
7.3%
15
5.7%
31
Strongly disagree 1.5%
5
1.5%
3
1.5%
8
Uncertain 66.3%
226
59.5%
122
63.7%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
205

546


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
16
4.3%
5
3.9%
21
Agree 25.1%
105
27.0%
31
25.5%
136
Disagree 5.7%
24
6.1%
7
5.8%
31
Strongly disagree 1.7%
7
0.9%
1
1.5%
8
Uncertain 63.7%
267
61.7%
71
63.3%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
115

534


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
6
2.5%
5
4.0%
7
4.1%
4
4.0%
22
Agree 20.8%
16
28.3%
56
22.3%
39
27.6%
27
25.2%
138
Disagree 7.8%
6
5.6%
11
5.1%
9
5.1%
5
5.7%
31
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.3%
4
1.0%
1
1.5%
8
Uncertain 63.6%
49
62.1%
123
66.3%
116
62.2%
61
63.7%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
198
100.0%
175
100.0%
98

548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
7
2.0%
2
3.7%
11
5.9%
1
3.9%
21
Agree 23.0%
29
24.2%
24
27.2%
81
23.5%
4
25.6%
138
Disagree 3.2%
4
6.1%
6
6.4%
19
5.9%
1
5.6%
30
Strongly disagree 4.0%
5
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Uncertain 64.3%
81
66.7%
66
62.1%
185
64.7%
11
63.5%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
99
100.0%
298
100.0%
17

540


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
7
4.9%
4
3.3%
5
2.8%
6
4.1%
22
Agree 18.1%
17
23.5%
19
27.2%
41
28.5%
61
25.6%
138
Disagree 5.3%
5
6.2%
5
4.0%
6
5.6%
12
5.2%
28
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
2.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
8
Uncertain 69.1%
65
61.7%
50
62.9%
95
62.6%
134
63.7%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
151
100.0%
214

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
2
4.7%
8
3.5%
7
4.1%
4
4.1%
21
Agree 19.1%
9
27.5%
47
26.4%
53
22.4%
22
25.3%
131
Disagree 4.3%
2
4.1%
7
8.0%
16
4.1%
4
5.6%
29
Strongly disagree 2.1%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Uncertain 70.2%
33
63.2%
108
60.2%
121
69.4%
68
63.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
171
100.0%
201
100.0%
98

517

Bookmark and Share