Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVCLGTRN

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - I think the clergy in my congregation are adequately trained to respond effectively to incidents of interpersonal violence.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 18 3.3% 3.3% -1.85
Agree 171 31.3% 34.6% -1.15
Disagree 68 12.5% 47.1% -.46
Strongly disagree 12 2.2% 49.3% .24
Uncertain 277 50.7% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
11
3.0%
6
3.1%
17
Agree 30.8%
105
32.5%
66
31.4%
171
Disagree 10.0%
34
16.7%
34
12.5%
68
Strongly disagree 2.6%
9
1.5%
3
2.2%
12
Uncertain 53.4%
182
46.3%
94
50.7%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
203

544


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
13
3.4%
4
3.2%
17
Agree 31.4%
130
31.6%
37
31.5%
167
Disagree 11.1%
46
17.9%
21
12.6%
67
Strongly disagree 2.4%
10
1.7%
2
2.3%
12
Uncertain 51.9%
215
45.3%
53
50.5%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
117

531


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
4
2.5%
5
4.5%
8
1.0%
1
3.3%
18
Agree 33.3%
25
31.0%
61
30.5%
54
32.0%
31
31.3%
171
Disagree 5.3%
4
12.2%
24
14.1%
25
15.5%
15
12.5%
68
Strongly disagree 2.7%
2
2.5%
5
1.7%
3
2.1%
2
2.2%
12
Uncertain 53.3%
40
51.8%
102
49.2%
87
49.5%
48
50.7%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
197
100.0%
177
100.0%
97

546


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
16
Agree 31.3%
40
27.8%
27
33.0%
98
31.3%
5
31.6%
170
Disagree 6.3%
8
16.5%
16
12.8%
38
25.0%
4
12.3%
66
Strongly disagree 2.3%
3
2.1%
2
2.0%
6
6.3%
1
2.2%
12
Uncertain 55.5%
71
53.6%
52
48.8%
145
37.5%
6
50.9%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
97
100.0%
297
100.0%
16

538


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
6
3.7%
3
1.3%
2
3.3%
7
3.3%
18
Agree 26.3%
25
23.5%
19
27.5%
42
39.7%
83
31.4%
169
Disagree 13.7%
13
11.1%
9
13.1%
20
11.5%
24
12.3%
66
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
2.5%
2
3.9%
6
1.4%
3
2.2%
12
Uncertain 52.6%
50
59.3%
48
54.2%
83
44.0%
92
50.7%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
81
100.0%
153
100.0%
209

538


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
2
4.7%
8
2.0%
4
3.1%
3
3.3%
17
Agree 36.2%
17
30.0%
51
32.3%
65
27.8%
27
31.1%
160
Disagree 6.4%
3
12.9%
22
12.9%
26
12.4%
12
12.2%
63
Strongly disagree 4.3%
2
0.6%
1
3.0%
6
3.1%
3
2.3%
12
Uncertain 48.9%
23
51.8%
88
49.8%
100
53.6%
52
51.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
170
100.0%
201
100.0%
97

515

Bookmark and Share