Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVWDESRV

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - In some cases where women are physically abused by a spouse, they deserve it.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 11 2% 2% -3.81
Agree 7 1.3% 3.2% -2.31
Disagree 221 39.7% 43% -.82
Strongly disagree 302 54.3% 97.3% .68
Uncertain 15 2.7% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
8
1.4%
3
2.0%
11
Agree 1.2%
4
1.4%
3
1.3%
7
Disagree 33.4%
116
50.7%
105
39.9%
221
Strongly disagree 61.1%
212
42.5%
88
54.2%
300
Uncertain 2.0%
7
3.9%
8
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
207

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
10
0.9%
1
2.0%
11
Agree 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Disagree 41.1%
174
34.2%
40
39.6%
214
Strongly disagree 53.4%
226
58.1%
68
54.4%
294
Uncertain 1.7%
7
6.8%
8
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
117

540


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
1.0%
1
2.0%
11
Agree 2.6%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.3%
7
Disagree 42.9%
33
40.9%
81
40.2%
72
34.3%
35
39.7%
221
Strongly disagree 46.8%
36
57.1%
113
50.3%
90
61.8%
63
54.3%
302
Uncertain 3.9%
3
1.0%
2
4.5%
8
2.0%
2
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
198
100.0%
179
100.0%
102

556


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
3
2.0%
2
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Agree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Disagree 20.8%
27
46.0%
46
44.7%
135
62.5%
10
39.8%
218
Strongly disagree 76.2%
99
49.0%
49
47.7%
144
31.3%
5
54.2%
297
Uncertain 0.8%
1
2.0%
2
3.6%
11
6.3%
1
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
302
100.0%
16

548


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
1
4.9%
4
1.9%
3
0.9%
2
1.8%
10
Agree 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.3%
2
1.4%
3
1.3%
7
Disagree 20.0%
19
26.8%
22
40.0%
62
53.2%
115
39.8%
218
Strongly disagree 75.8%
72
64.6%
53
55.5%
86
40.7%
88
54.6%
299
Uncertain 3.2%
3
1.2%
1
1.3%
2
3.7%
8
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
155
100.0%
216

548


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.4%
5
2.0%
2
1.9%
10
Agree 4.2%
2
1.7%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
7
Disagree 45.8%
22
46.8%
81
36.1%
74
33.7%
33
40.1%
210
Strongly disagree 41.7%
20
46.8%
81
60.0%
123
60.2%
59
54.0%
283
Uncertain 8.3%
4
2.9%
5
1.0%
2
3.1%
3
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
98

524

Bookmark and Share