Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVVREPRT

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Visitors with homebound older adults or those in nursing homes should report observed or suspected abuses.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 199 35.7% 35.7% -1.05
Agree 345 61.9% 97.7% .44
Disagree 1 .2% 97.8% 1.93
Strongly disagree 2 .4% 98.2% 3.42
Uncertain 10 1.8% 100% 4.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.1%
143
26.1%
54
35.5%
197
Agree 56.6%
197
71.5%
148
62.2%
345
Disagree 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
Uncertain 2.0%
7
1.4%
3
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
207

555


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.6%
142
42.4%
50
35.5%
192
Agree 64.1%
271
56.8%
67
62.5%
338
Disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Uncertain 1.7%
7
0.8%
1
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
118

541


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.5%
25
37.9%
75
36.1%
65
33.3%
34
35.7%
199
Agree 63.6%
49
59.6%
118
62.8%
113
63.7%
65
61.9%
345
Disagree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.4%
2
Uncertain 2.6%
2
2.5%
5
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
198
100.0%
180
100.0%
102

557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.9%
61
36.0%
36
31.5%
95
17.6%
3
35.5%
195
Agree 52.3%
68
60.0%
60
65.9%
199
82.4%
14
62.1%
341
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Uncertain 0.8%
1
3.0%
3
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
302
100.0%
17

549


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.5%
48
40.2%
33
33.5%
52
28.6%
62
35.5%
195
Agree 49.5%
47
58.5%
48
63.9%
99
67.7%
147
62.1%
341
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.9%
3
2.8%
6
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
155
100.0%
217

549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.7%
17
32.4%
56
37.6%
77
36.7%
36
35.4%
186
Agree 57.1%
28
65.9%
114
59.5%
122
63.3%
62
62.1%
326
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Uncertain 8.2%
4
1.2%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
98

525

Bookmark and Share