Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVTRNABS

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - The church should provide training in how to recognize signs of abuse in others.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 77 13.8% 13.8% -1.15
Agree 350 62.9% 76.8% -.35
Disagree 33 5.9% 82.7% .46
Strongly disagree 3 .5% 83.3% 1.26
Uncertain 93 16.7% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
59
8.2%
17
13.7%
76
Agree 60.8%
211
67.1%
139
63.2%
350
Disagree 5.2%
18
6.8%
14
5.8%
32
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 16.1%
56
17.9%
37
16.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
207

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
52
19.5%
23
13.9%
75
Agree 63.7%
269
60.2%
71
63.0%
340
Disagree 5.7%
24
5.9%
7
5.7%
31
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Uncertain 17.5%
74
14.4%
17
16.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
118

540


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
9
16.7%
33
11.7%
21
13.9%
14
13.8%
77
Agree 58.4%
45
62.6%
124
63.9%
115
65.3%
66
62.9%
350
Disagree 9.1%
7
5.1%
10
6.7%
12
4.0%
4
5.9%
33
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Uncertain 20.8%
16
15.2%
30
17.2%
31
15.8%
16
16.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
198
100.0%
180
100.0%
101

556


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
33
14.0%
14
8.6%
26
11.8%
2
13.7%
75
Agree 58.5%
76
66.0%
66
65.4%
197
47.1%
8
63.3%
347
Disagree 3.1%
4
4.0%
4
7.3%
22
11.8%
2
5.8%
32
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 12.3%
16
16.0%
16
17.9%
54
29.4%
5
16.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
301
100.0%
17

548


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
19
13.6%
11
13.5%
21
11.1%
24
13.7%
75
Agree 58.9%
56
67.9%
55
63.9%
99
63.1%
137
63.3%
347
Disagree 6.3%
6
7.4%
6
5.8%
9
5.1%
11
5.8%
32
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
Uncertain 14.7%
14
11.1%
9
16.1%
25
19.8%
43
16.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
81
100.0%
155
100.0%
217

548


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
8
9.8%
17
13.2%
27
16.3%
16
13.0%
68
Agree 61.2%
30
67.6%
117
63.7%
130
63.3%
62
64.7%
339
Disagree 6.1%
3
4.0%
7
7.4%
15
6.1%
6
5.9%
31
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Uncertain 16.3%
8
17.9%
31
14.7%
30
14.3%
14
15.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
173
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

524

Bookmark and Share