Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVELDTEL

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Abused older adults should tell about the abuse to their pastor.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 123 22.1% 22.1% -1.06
Agree 377 67.7% 89.8% -.05
Disagree 11 2% 91.7% .97
Strongly disagree 1 .2% 91.9% 1.98
Uncertain 45 8.1% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
83
18.4%
38
21.8%
121
Agree 67.5%
235
68.6%
142
67.9%
377
Disagree 1.1%
4
3.4%
7
2.0%
11
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Uncertain 7.2%
25
9.7%
20
8.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
207

555


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
83
31.4%
37
22.2%
120
Agree 69.3%
293
61.0%
72
67.5%
365
Disagree 2.1%
9
1.7%
2
2.0%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
Uncertain 9.0%
38
5.1%
6
8.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
118

541


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
21
22.6%
45
21.7%
39
17.8%
18
22.1%
123
Agree 59.7%
46
68.3%
136
66.1%
119
75.2%
76
67.7%
377
Disagree 1.3%
1
2.0%
4
2.2%
4
2.0%
2
2.0%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Uncertain 11.7%
9
7.0%
14
9.4%
17
5.0%
5
8.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
180
100.0%
101

557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.6%
45
23.0%
23
16.6%
50
17.6%
3
22.0%
121
Agree 60.0%
78
71.0%
71
70.2%
212
64.7%
11
67.8%
372
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.0%
9
5.9%
1
2.0%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Uncertain 5.4%
7
4.0%
4
10.3%
31
11.8%
2
8.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
302
100.0%
17

549


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.9%
30
28.0%
23
19.2%
30
17.5%
38
22.0%
121
Agree 57.4%
54
65.9%
54
74.4%
116
67.7%
147
67.6%
371
Disagree 2.1%
2
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
2.0%
11
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Uncertain 7.4%
7
2.4%
2
6.4%
10
12.0%
26
8.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
217

549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
12
18.0%
31
21.5%
44
25.5%
25
21.3%
112
Agree 70.0%
35
66.9%
115
70.7%
145
65.3%
64
68.4%
359
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
2.0%
4
2.0%
2
2.1%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Uncertain 6.0%
3
11.6%
20
5.9%
12
7.1%
7
8.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
172
100.0%
205
100.0%
98

525

Bookmark and Share