Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVDADABS

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Fathers should remain with their families even if they are physically abusive.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 5 .9% .9% -3.91
Agree 8 1.4% 2.3% -2.35
Disagree 260 46.9% 49.3% -.8
Strongly disagree 259 46.8% 96% .76
Uncertain 22 4% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
Agree 0.3%
1
3.4%
7
1.4%
8
Disagree 42.5%
147
54.4%
112
46.9%
259
Strongly disagree 52.6%
182
36.9%
76
46.7%
258
Uncertain 3.5%
12
4.9%
10
4.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
206

552


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Agree 1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Disagree 46.9%
198
43.6%
51
46.2%
249
Strongly disagree 45.5%
192
53.8%
63
47.3%
255
Uncertain 4.5%
19
2.6%
3
4.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
117

539


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.9%
5
Agree 1.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.7%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
8
Disagree 49.4%
38
45.2%
89
47.5%
85
47.5%
48
46.9%
260
Strongly disagree 41.6%
32
48.2%
95
46.9%
84
47.5%
48
46.8%
259
Uncertain 7.8%
6
4.6%
9
2.2%
4
3.0%
3
4.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
197
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

554


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Agree 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
5.9%
1
1.5%
8
Disagree 42.6%
55
49.5%
49
49.0%
147
47.1%
8
47.5%
259
Strongly disagree 50.4%
65
46.5%
46
44.7%
134
41.2%
7
46.2%
252
Uncertain 3.9%
5
3.0%
3
4.0%
12
5.9%
1
3.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
99
100.0%
300
100.0%
17

545


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.3%
7
1.5%
8
Disagree 36.2%
34
35.4%
29
42.9%
67
58.9%
126
46.9%
256
Strongly disagree 59.6%
56
57.3%
47
51.9%
81
33.2%
71
46.7%
255
Uncertain 4.3%
4
2.4%
2
4.5%
7
4.2%
9
4.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
214

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Agree 0.0%
0
4.1%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Disagree 50.0%
25
50.3%
86
45.4%
93
46.4%
45
47.6%
249
Strongly disagree 46.0%
23
41.5%
71
46.8%
96
50.5%
49
45.7%
239
Uncertain 4.0%
2
3.5%
6
5.4%
11
3.1%
3
4.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
171
100.0%
205
100.0%
97

523

Bookmark and Share