Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RAPESPS2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Rape by spouse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 544 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Checked 15 2.7% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 96.9%
339
98.1%
203
97.3%
542
Checked 3.1%
11
1.9%
4
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 97.2%
413
97.5%
115
97.2%
528
Checked 2.8%
12
2.5%
3
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 98.7%
76
97.0%
193
97.8%
177
96.1%
98
97.3%
544
Checked 1.3%
1
3.0%
6
2.2%
4
3.9%
4
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 96.2%
125
99.0%
99
97.4%
295
100.0%
17
97.5%
536
Checked 3.8%
5
1.0%
1
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 97.9%
93
95.1%
78
97.5%
153
97.7%
212
97.3%
536
Checked 2.1%
2
4.9%
4
2.5%
4
2.3%
5
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 94.0%
47
98.8%
171
97.6%
200
99.0%
98
97.9%
516
Checked 6.0%
3
1.2%
2
2.4%
5
1.0%
1
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share