Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RAPEACQ1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Rape by acquaintance
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 547 97.9% 97.9% -.14
Checked 12 2.1% 100% 6.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 96.6%
338
100.0%
207
97.8%
545
Checked 3.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 98.1%
417
96.6%
114
97.8%
531
Checked 1.9%
8
3.4%
4
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 98.7%
76
98.0%
195
97.8%
177
97.1%
99
97.9%
547
Checked 1.3%
1
2.0%
4
2.2%
4
2.9%
3
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 95.4%
124
99.0%
99
98.3%
298
100.0%
17
97.8%
538
Checked 4.6%
6
1.0%
1
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 91.6%
87
98.8%
81
98.7%
155
99.5%
216
97.8%
539
Checked 8.4%
8
1.2%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.0%
48
98.8%
171
97.1%
199
99.0%
98
97.9%
516
Checked 4.0%
2
1.2%
2
2.9%
6
1.0%
1
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share